1929 $100 Missouri National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Missouri Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Missouri National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Columbia 67671863
First National Bank of Saint Louis 89891863
Second National Bank of Saint Louis 1391391863
First National Bank of Saint Louis 1701701863
First National Bank of Saint Charles 2602601864
Fourth National Bank of Saint Louis 2832831864
First National Bank of Carondelet 4544541864
Saint Louis National Bank of Saint Louis 111211121865
Union National Bank of Saint Louis 138113811865
Exchange National Bank of Columbia 146714671865
Merchants' National Bank of Saint Louis 150115011865
First National Bank of Independence 152915291865
First National Bank of Hannibal 157115711865
First National Bank of Saint Joseph 158015801865
Central National Bank of Boonville 158415841865
First National Bank of Kansas City 161216121865
First National Bank of Sedalia 162716271866
National Bank of the State of Missouri of Saint Louis 166516651866
State National Bank of Saint Joseph 166716671867
Greene County National Bank of Springfield 167716771868
First National Bank of Springfield 170117011870
First National Bank of Shelbina 171117111870
Moniteau National Bank of California 171217121870
First National Bank of Palmyra 173517351870
First National Bank of Pleasant Hill 175117511870
Boone County National Bank of Columbia 177017701871
First National Bank of Paris 180318031871
First National Bank of Jefferson City 180918091871
First National Bank of La Grange 183918391871
Bates County National Bank of Butler 184318431871
First National Bank of Warrensburg 185618561871
Valley National Bank of Saint Louis 185818581871
National Bank of Rolla of Rolla 186518651871
First National Bank of Knob Noster 187718771871
Kansas City National Bank of Kansas City 190119011871
First National Bank of Clinton 194019401872
First National Bank of Trenton 196619661872
Citizens' National Bank of Sedalia 197119711872
Commercial National Bank of Kansas City 199519951872
First National Bank of Carthage 201320131872
National Exchange Bank of Jefferson City 205520551872
First National Bank of Lancaster 221822181875
Farmers' National Bank of Platte City 235623561877
Scotland County National Bank of Memphis 243224321879
Merchants' National Bank of Kansas City 244024401879
Butler National Bank of Butler 256125611881
Citizens National Bank of Kansas City 261326131882
First National Bank of Appleton City 263626361882
First National Bank of Kirksvilit 271327131882
Fifth National Bank of Saint Louis 283528351882
First National Bank of Macon 286228621883
First National Bank of Mexico 288128811883
First National Bank of Marshall 288428841883
Sexton National Bank of Saint Joseph 289828981883
Third National Bank of Sedalia 291929191883
National Bank of Saint Joseph of Saint Joseph 297029701883
First National Bank of Palmyra 297929791883
First National Bank of Carthage 300530051883
Marshall National Bank of Unionville 306830681883
First National Bank of Tar-kio 307930791883
Exchange National Bank of Louisiana 310331031884
First National Bank of Milan 311031101884
Mercantile National Bank of Louisiana 311131111884
National Bank of Unionville of Unionville 313731371884
First National Bank of Maryville 326832681884
National Bank of Paris of Paris 332233221885
First National Bank of Grant City 338033801885
First National Bank of Kansas City 345634561886
National Bank of Kansas City of Kansas City 348934891886
American National Bank of Kansas City 354435441886
Union National Bank of Kansas City 363736371887
First National Bank of Chillicothe 368636861887
First National Bank of Liberty 371237121887
Central National Bank of Springfield 371837181887
First National Bank of Harrisonville 375437541887
National Bank of Commerce of Kansas City 376037601887
German American National Bank of Kansas City 379337931887
First National Bank of Joplin 384138411888
National Exchange Bank of Kansas City 386338631888
Midland National Bank of Kansas City 390439041888
Grundy County National Bank of Trenton 394639461888
First National Bank of Trenton 395739571889
First National Bank of Nevada 395939591889
First National Bank of Moberly 400040001889
First National Bank of Hannibal 401040101889
Continental National Bank of Saint Louis 404840481889
Schuster-Hax National Bank of Saint Joseph 405340531889
First National Bank of Lamar 405740571889
First National Bank of Carrollton 407940791889
First National Bank of Brunswick 408340831889
Citizens' National Bank of Chillicothe 411141111889
National Bank of Odessa of Odessa 414141411889
First National Bank of Hamilton 415141511889
First National Bank of Independence 415741571889
First National Bank of Stewartsville 416041601889
First National Bank of Hopkins 417441741889
National Bank of Commerce of Saint Louis 417841781889
First National Bank of Plattsburg 421542151890
First National Bank of Pierce City 422542251890
State National Bank of Saint Joseph 422842281890
National Bank of the Republic of Saint Louis 423242321890
Maryville National Bank of Maryville 424342431890
Aetna National Bank of Kansas City 425142511890
First National Bank of Cameron 425942591890
Laclede National Bank of Saint Louis 426242621890
First National Bank of Platte City 432943291890
American National Bank of Springfield 436043601890
First National Bank and Trust Co. of King City 437343731890
Inter-State National Bank of Kansas City 438143811890
Sedalia National Bank of Sedalia 439243921890
First National Bank of Aurora 440944091890
Joplin National Bank of Joplin 442544251890
Central National Bank of Carthage 444144411890
Metropolitan National Bank of Kansas City 446444641890
First National Bank of Cartbrville 447544751890
Missouri National Bank of Kansas City 449444941890
Chemical National Bank of Saint Louis 457545751891
First National Bank of Cape Girardeau 461146111891
Continental National Bank of Kansas City 478647861892
Carthage National Bank of Carthage 481548151892
Trenton National Bank of Trenton 493349331893
First National Bank of Saint Joseph 493949391894
Merchants-Laclede National Bank of Saint Louis 500250021895
First National Bank of West Plains 503650361896
National Exchange Bank of Springfield 508250821897
National Bank of Kirksville of Kirksville 510751071897
New England National Bank of Kansas City 513851381898
People's National Bank of Warrensburg 515651561898
State National Bank of Saint Louis 517251721899
Union National Bank of Springfield 520952091899
City National Bank of Kansas City 525052501900
First National Bank of Washington 538853881900
First National Bank of Sarcoxie 551555151900
First National Bank of Lathrop 554455441900
First National Bank of Savannah 578057801901
Mechanics' National Bank of Saint Louis 578857881901
Paris National Bank of Paris 579457941901
First National Bank of Gallatin 582758271901
Baird National Bank of Kirksville 587158711901
First National Bank of Monett 597359731901
First National Bank of Burlington Junction 624262421902
Tootle-Lacy National Bank of Saint Joseph 627262721902
Citizens' National Bank of Harrisonville 634363431902
First National Bank of Jasper 636963691902
First National Bank of Neosho 638263821902
Citizens' National Bank of King City 638363831902
Bates National Bank of Butler 640564051902
First National Bank of Ridgeway 654965491902
Hannibal National Bank of Hannibal 663566351903
Washington National Bank of Saint Louis 677367731903
First National Bank of Centralia 687568751903
First National Bank of Campbell 688568851903
First National Bank of Cowgill 692669261903
First National Bank of Marceline 706670661903
First National Bank of Liberal 709470941904
Farmers' National Bank of Pleasant Hill 715471541904
Bankers Worlds Fair National Bank of Saint Louis 717971791904
First National Bank of Albany 720572051904
First National Bank of Versailles 725672561904
First National Bank of Bolivar 727172711904
First National Bank of Mountain Grove 728272821904
First National Bank of Braymer 735173511904
First National Bank of Jamesport 746074601904
People's National Bank of Jackson 749474941904
American Exchange National Bank of Saint Louis 757075701905
First National Bank of Bosworth 757375731905
First National Bank of Manchester 764376431905
First National Bank of Seneca 765676561905
First National Bank of Golden City 768476841905
Mechanics-American National Bank of Saint Louis 771577151905
First National Bank of Canton 772977291905
First National Bank of Excelsior Springs 774177411905
Clinton National Bank of Clinton 780678061905
City National Bank of Saint Louis 780878081905
First National Bank of Linn Creek 785378531905
First National Bank of Polo 788478841905
First National Bank of Ludlow 790079001905
First National Bank of Salem 792179211905
First National Bank of Bethany 800980091905
First National Bank of Wellston 801180111905
National Bank of Webb City of Webb City 801680161905
Burnes National Bank of Saint Joseph 802180211905
Citizens' National Bank of Kirksville 827682761906
First National Bank of Fulton 835883581906
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Salisbury 835983591906
First National Bank of Salisbury 836383631906
First National Bank of Cainesville 840784071906
Central National Bank of Saint Louis 845584551906
People's National Bank of Clinton 850985091907
American National Bank of Green City 857085701907
Farmers' National Bank of Ludlow 865786571907
Central National Bank of Kansas City 866086601907
National Bank of the Republic of Kansas City 873887381907
First National Bank of Cabool 887788771907
First National Bank of Steelville 891489141907
First National Bank of Fairview 891689161907
Cunningham National Bank of Joplin 894789471907
First National Bank of Cassville 897989791907
City National Bank of Green City 902990291908
American National Bank of Saint Joseph 904290421908
Shelbina National Bank of Shelbina 913791371908
Security National Bank of Kansas City 917291721908
Traders' National Bank of Kansas City 923692361908
Mercantile National Bank of Saint Louis 929792971908
Southwest National Bank of Kansas City 931193111909
Merchants' National Bank of Springfield 931593151909
Thornton National Bank of Nevada 938293821909
Park National Bank of Kansas City 938393831909
Gate City National Bank of Kansas City 940494041909
Broadway National Bank of Saint Louis 946094601909
First National Bank of Edina 949094901909
First National Bank of Windsor 951995191909
Drovers National Bank of Kansas City 956095601909
National Reserve Bank of Kansas City 967796771910
First National Bank of Chaffee 992899281911
People's National Bank of Seymour 993299321911
First National Bank of Marshfield 10009100091911
Commonwealth National Bank of Kansas City 10039100391911
First National Bank of El Dorado Springs 10055100551911
McDaniel National Bank of Springfield 10074100741911
First National Bank of Purdy 10122101221912
National Bank of Commerce of Kansas City 10231102311912
National Bank of Harlem of Harlem, North Kansas City 10367103671913
First National Bank of Adrian 10375103751913
First National Bank of Holden 10384103841913
Stock Yards National Bank of Kansas City 10413104131913
Citizens' National Bank of Golden City 10633106331914
First National Bank of Lebanon 10695106951915
First National Bank of Cartithersville 10784107841915
Midwest National Bank and Trust Co. of Kansas City 10892108921916
Boonville National Bank of Boonville 10915109151916
National City Bank of Kansas City 11037110371917
First National Bank of Montgomery City 11235112351918
First National Bank of Dexter 11320113201919
Fidelity National Bank and Trust Co. of Kansas City 11344113441919
Saint Louis National Bank of Saint Louis 11366113661919
First National Bank of Sweet Springs 11372113721919
Continental National Bank of Jackson Co. of Kansas City 11377113771919
First National Bank of Perryville 11402114021919
First National Bank of Stoutland 11467114671919
Columbia National Bank of Kansas City 11472114721919
Central Exchange National Bank of Kansas City 11491114911919
First National Bank of Cardwell 11919119191921
Republic National Bank of Saint Louis 11973119731921
National City Bank of Saint Louis 11989119891921
Purdy National Bank of Purdy 12010120101921
Security National Bank Savings and Trust Co. of Saint Louis 12066120661921
Saint Louis National Bank of Saint Louis 12216122161922
Grand National Bank of Saint Louis 12220122201922
Continental National Bank and Trust Co. of Kansas City 12260122601922
Telegraphers' National Bank of Saint Louis 12389123891923
National Bank of Adrian of Adrian 12413124131923
First National Bank of Steele 12452124521923
Twelfth Street National Bank of Saint Louis 12491124911924
American Exchange National Bank of Saint Louis 12506125061924
Cherokee National Bank of Saint Louis 12643126431925
Farmers' National Bank of Ridgeway 12674126741925
New England National Bank and Trust Co. of Kansas City 12686126861925
New First National Bank of Springfield 12770127701925
First National Bank of Webster Grove 12781127811925
Drovers National Bank of Kansas City 12794127941925
First National Bank of Parkville 12815128151925
First National Bank of Brookfield 12820128201925
First National Bank of Oran 12907129071926
Boatmen's National Bank of Saint Louis 12916129161926
Citizens' National Bank of Maplewood 12955129551926
Exchange National Bank of Jefferson City 13142131421927
Conqueror First National Bank of Joplin 13162131621928
South Side National Bank of St. Louis 13264132641928
National Bank of Unionville of Unionville 13268132681928
Vandeventer National Bank of St. Louis 13270132701929
Ludlow National Bank of Ludlow 13293132931929
First National Bank of Versailles 13367133671929
Plaza National Bank of St. Louis 13376133761929
Clayton National Bank of Clayton 13481134811930
First National Bank of Mount Vernon 13504135041930
Lafayette National Bank and Trust Co. of Luxemburg 13514135141930
First National Bank of Cowgill 13546135461931
National Bank in North Kansas City of North Kansas City 13690136901933
American Exchange National Bank of St. Louis 13726137261933
Union National Bank of Kansas City 13736137361933
National Commercial Bank of Liberty 13875138751933
City National Bank and Trust Co. of Kansas City 13936139361934
National Bank of Caruthersville of Caruthersville 14092140921934
First National Bank of Butler 14119141191934
South Side National Bank of St. Louis 14128141281934
First National Bank of Lamar 14196141961934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment