1929 $100 Massachusetts National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Massachusetts Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Massachusetts National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Springfield 14141863
First National Bank of Worcester 79791863
First National Bank of Barre 96961863
First National Bank of Dorchester 1561561863
First National Bank of Marlboro 1581581863
Second National Bank of Springfield 1811811864
First National Bank of Grafton 1881881864
First National Bank of Westfield 1901901864
First National Bank of Boston 2002001864
First National Bank of Fall River 2562561864
First National Bank of New Bedford 2612611864
First National Bank of Merrimac 2682681864
First National Bank of Newburyport 2792791864
Third National Bank of Springfield 3083081864
Second National Bank of Boston 3223221864
First National Bank of Winchendon 3273271864
First National Bank of Lowell 3313311864
Third National Bank of Boston 3593591864
National Bank of the Republic of Boston 3793791864
First National Bank of Northampton 3833831864
First National Bank of Amherst 3933931864
First National Bank of Salem 4074071864
Boston National Bank of Boston 4084081864
First National Bank of Easton, North Easton 4164161864
Hampshire County National Bank of Northampton 4184181864
First National Bank of Westborcr 4214211864
First National Bank of Easthampton 4284281864
First National Bank of Cambridge 4334331864
Second National Bank of Fall River 4394391864
First National Bank of Clinton 4404401864
Worcester National Bank of Worcester 4424421864
Cambridge National Bank of East Cambridge 4494491864
Worcester National Bank of Worcester 4554551864
National Hide and Leather Bank of Boston 4604601864
First National Bank of Adams 4624621864
First National Bank of Greenfield 4744741864
Merchants National Bank of Boston 4754751864
City National Bank of Worcester 4764761864
First National Bank of Haverhill 4814811864
Haverhill National Bank of Haverhill 4844841864
First National Bank of Newton 4884881864
National Bank of Fairhaven of Fairhaven 4904901864
Monson National Bank of Monson 5035031864
Market National Bank of Boston 5055051864
Merchants National Bank of Lowell 5065061864
Union National Bank of Weymouth 5105101864
First National Bank of Leominster 5135131864
Blackstone National Bank of Boston 5145141864
National Bank of Redemption of Boston 5155151864
First National Bank of Yarmouth, Yarmouth Port 5165161864
National Mount Bank of Quincy 5175171864
Continental National Bank of Boston 5245241864
North National Bank of Boston 5255251864
Framingham National Bank of Framingham 5285281864
National Exchange Bank of Boston 5295291864
First National Bank of Chelsea 5335331864
Eliot National Bank of Boston 5365361864
Boylston National Bank of Boston 5455451864
First National Bank of Gloucester 5495491864
Broadway National Bank of Boston 5515511864
National Bank of Commerce of Boston 5545541864
Randolph National Bank of Randolph 5585581864
Millbury National Bank of Millbury 5725721864
Howard National Bank of Boston 5785781864
Shawmut National Bank of Boston 5825821864
Lancaster National Bank of Clinton 5835831864
Mechanicks National Bank of Newburyport 5845841864
First National Bank of Maiden 5885881864
Essex National Bank of Haverhill 5895891864
Fall River National Bank of Fall River 5905901864
First National Bank of Danvers 5945941864
Peoples National Bank of Boston 5955951864
Washington National Bank of Boston 6016011864
New England National Bank of Boston 6036031864
National City Bank of Boston 6096091864
Massasoit National Bank of Fall River 6126121864
Lechmere National Bank of East Cambridge 6146141864
National Rockland Bank of Roxbury of Boston 6156151864
Warren National Bank of Peabody 6166161864
First National Bank of South Weymouth 6186181864
Tremont National Bank of Boston 6256251864
Hopkinton National Bank of Hopkinton 6266261864
Ware National Bank of Ware 6286281864
Suffolk National Bank of Boston 6296291864
Merrimack National Bank of Haverhill 6336331864
Asiatic National Bank of Boston 6346341864
Bunker Hill National Bank Charlestown of Boston 6356351864
First National Bank of Lynn 6386381864
Fourth Atlantic National Bank of Boston 6436431864
Shoe and Leather National Bank of Boston 6466461864
Naumkeag National Bank of Salem 6476471864
Atlas National Bank of Boston 6546541864
Neponset National Bank of Canton 6636631864
Freeman's National Bank of Boston 6656651864
Dedham National Bank of Dedham 6696691864
National Bank of North America of Boston 6726721864
National Granite Bank of Marblehead 6766761864
Maverick National Bank of Boston 6776771864
Pocasset National Bank of Fall River 6796791864
Blue Hill National Bank of Milton 6846841865
Waltham National Bank/ of Waltham 6886881865
National Bank of Commerce of New Bedford 6906901865
Mercantile National Bank of Salem 6916911865
National City Bank of Lynn 6976971865
Rollstone National Bank of Fitchburg 7027021865
Salem National Bank of Salem 7047041865
Millers National Bank of Athol 7087081865
Cape Cod National Bank of Harwich 7127121865
Pacific National Bank of Nantucket 7147141865
Mount Vernon National Bank of Boston 7167161865
Merchants National Bank of Salem 7267261865
Charles River National Bank of Cambridge 7317311865
First National Bank of Provincetown 7367361865
Mechanics National Bank of New Bedford 7437431865
First National Bank of Woburn 7467461865
Railroad National Bank of Lowell 7537531865
Oxford National Bank of Oxford 7647641865
Citizens National Bank of Worcester 7657651865
Bristol County National Bank of Taunton 7667661865
Marblehead National Bank of Marblehead 7677671865
Whitinsville National Bank of Whitinsville 7697691865
National City Bank of Cambridge 7707701865
Hamilton National Bank of Boston 7787781865
Plymouth National Bank of Plymouth 7797791865
Wimesit National Bank of Lowell 7817811865
Newton National Bank of Newton 7897891865
Merchants National Bank of New Bedford 7997991865
Holliston National Bank of Holliston 8028021865
Townsend National Bank of Townsend 8058051865
National Market Bank of Brighton of Boston 8068061865
National Exchange Bank of Salem 8178171865
Grafton National Bank of Grafton 8248241865
National Granite Bank of Quincy 8328321865
Concord National Bank of Concord 8338331865
Faneuil Hall National Bank of Boston 8478471865
Milford National Bank of Milford 8668661865
First National Bank of Gardner 8848841865
Lee National Bank of Lee 8858851865
Conway National Bank of Conway 8958951865
Cape Ann National Bank of Gloucester 8998991865
Leicester National Bank of Leicester 9189181865
Franklin County National Bank of Greenfield 9209201865
Metacomet National Bank of Fall River 9249241865
Mechanics National Bank of Boston 9329321865
Southbridge National Bank of Southbridge 9349341865
Globe National Bank of Boston 9369361865
Machinists National Bank of Taunton 9479471865
Taunton National Bank of Taunton 9579571865
South Danvers National Bank of Peabody 9589581865
Prescott National Bank of Lowell 9609601865
Beverly National Bank of Beverly 9699691865
Massachusetts National Bank of Boston 9749741865
John Hancock National Bank of Springfield 9829821865
National Union Bank of Boston 9859851865
Appleton National Bank of Lowell 9869861865
Pynchon National Bank of Springfield 9879871865
Chicopee National Bank of Springfield 9889881865
National Eagle Bank of Boston 9939931865
Old Colony National Bank of Plymouth 9969961865
Monument National Bank of Boston 100510051865
Ocean National Bank of Newburyport 101110111865
Bay State National Bank of Lawrence 101410141865
Old Boston National Bank of Boston 101510151865
Northampton National Bank of Northampton 101810181865
Blackstone National Bank of Uxbridge 102210221865
State National Bank of Boston 102810281865
Columbian National Bank of Boston 102910291865
Merchants National Bank of Newburyport 104710471865
National Pemberton Bank of Lawrence 104810481865
Powow River National Bank of Amesbury 104910491865
Agawam National Bank of Springfield 105510551865
First National Bank of Chicopee 105610561865
Quinsigamond National Bank of Worcester 107310731865
Fitchburg National Bank of Fitchburg 107710771865
Agricultural National Bank of Pittsfield 108210821865
National Bank of Wrentham of Wrentham 108510851865
National Bank of Brighton of Boston 109910991865
First National Bank of Hyannis 110711071865
Hingham National Bank of Hingham 111911191865
Andover National Bank of Andover 112911291865
Mechanics National Bank of Worcester 113511351865
Shellburne Falls National Bank of Shellburne Falls 114411441865
Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester 116211621865
Housatonic National Bank of Stockbridge 117011701865
Rockport National Bank of Rockport 119411941865
Central National Bank of Lynn 120112011865
National Mahaiwe Bank of Great Barrington 120312031865
Franklin National Bank of Franklin 120712071865
North Adams National Bank of North Adams 121012101865
Cambridgeport National Bank of Cambridge 122812281865
Hadley Falls National Bank of Holyoke 124612461865
Pittsfield National Bank of Pittsfield 126012601865
Martha's Vineyard National Bank of Tisbury, Vineyard Haven 127412741865
Northborough National Bank of Northborough 127912791865
National Union Bank of Fall River 128812881865
National Revere Bank of Boston 129512951865
Falmouth National Bank of Falmouth 132013201865
Old Lowell National Bank of Lowell 132913291865
Hampton National Bank of Westfield 136713671865
Abington National Bank of Abington 138613861865
Berkshire National Bank of Adams 143914391865
National Bank of Wareham of Wareham 144014401865
Hancock National Bank of Boston 144214421865
Wakefield National Bank of Wakefield 145514551865
Everett National Bank of Boston 146914691865
National Bank of Methuen of Methuen 148514851865
Webster & Atlas National Bank of Boston 152715271865
Attleborough National Bank of Attleborough, N. Attleborough 160416041865
National Security Bank of Boston 167516751867
National Bank of the Commonwealth of Boston 182718271871
Holyoke National Bank of Holyoke 193919391872
Lawrence National Bank of Lawrence 196219621872
Eleventh Ward National Bank of Boston 199319931872
Crocker National Bank of Turners Falls 205820581872
Central National Bank of Boston 210321031873
Natick National Bank of Natick 210721071873
Union Market National Bank of Watertown 210821081873
Manufacturers National Bank of Boston 211121111873
First Ward National Bank of Boston 211221121873
First National Bank of Ashburnham 211321131873
Home National Bank of Brockton 215221521874
Safety Fund National Bank of Fitchburg 215321531874
Athol National Bank of Athol, Athol Center 217221721874
First National Bank of Attleboro 223222321875
Orange National Bank of Orange 225522551875
Citizens National Bank of New Bedford 226222621875
Packard National Bank of Greenfield 226422641875
Wachusett National Bank of Fitchburg 226522651875
Security National Bank of Worcester 227322731875
Home National Bank of Milford 227522751875
Fourth National Bank of Boston 227722771875
Westminster National Bank of Gardner 228422841875
Spencer National Bank of Spencer 228822881875
Metropolitan National Bank of Boston 228922891875
City National Bank of Gloucester 229222921875
Georgetown National Bank of Georgetown 229722971875
Winthrop National Bank of Boston 230423041875
First National Bank of Webster 231223121875
Palmer National Bank of Palmer 232423241876
Pacific National Bank of Lawrence 234723471877
Pacific National Bank of Boston 237323731877
Berkshire National Bank of North Adams 239623961878
Peoples National Bank of Marlborough 240424041878
City National Bank of Holyoke 243024301879
City National Bank of Springfield 243324331879
Chapin National Bank of Springfield 243524351879
South Framingham National Bank of South Framingham 248524851880
Brockton National Bank of Brockton 250425041881
Third National Bank of Pittsfield 252525251881
National Security Bank of Lynn 256325631881
Hudson National Bank of Hudson 261826181882
First National Bank of Barre 268526851882
First National Bank of Worcester 269926991882
First National Bank of Marlboro 277027701882
Lincoln National Bank of Boston 284628461882
Amesbury National Bank of Amesbury 292929291883
First National Bank of Ayer 307330731883
Williamstown National Bank of Williamstown 309230921883
Home National Bank of Holyoke 312831281884
Leominster National Bank of Leominster 320432041884
North Attleborough National Bank of North Attleborough 336533651885
Lynn National Bank of Lynn 342934291886
Second National Bank of Haverhill 351035101886
Brookline National Bank of Brookline 355335531886
First National Bank of West Newton of Newton 359835981886
First National Bank of Rockland 386838681888
Commercial National Bank of Boston 392339231888
Merchants National Bank of Lawrence 397739771889
Middleborough National Bank of Middleborough 399439941889
Lenox National Bank of Lenox 401340131889
Winnisimmet National Bank of Chelsea 407440741889
South End National Bank of Boston 420242021890
Stoneham National Bank of Stoneham 424042401890
Arlington National Bank of Lawrence 430043001890
First National Bank of Reading 448844881890
Greylock National Bank of Adams 456245621891
Manufacturers National Bank of Lynn 458045801891
Whitman National Bank of Whitman 466046601891
First National Bank of Arlington 466446641891
Park National Bank of Holyoke 470347031892
Traders National Bank of Lowell 475347531892
Melrose National Bank of Melrose 476947691892
Somerville National Bank of Somerville 477147711892
First National Bank of Ipswich 477447741892
Merchants National Bank of Haverhill 483348331893
Springfield National Bank of Springfield 490749071893
Middlesex National Bank of Winchester 507150711897
National Shawmut Bank of Boston 515551551898
National Hamilton Bank of Boston 515851581898
Colonial National Bank of Boston 516351631898
Medford National Bank of Medford 524752471900
American National Bank of Boston 584058401901
First National Bank of Mansfield 594459441901
First National Bank of Pepperell, E. Pepperell 596459641901
Union National Bank of Lowell 607760771902
National Suffolk Bank of Boston 610461041902
Massasoit-Pocasset National Bank of Fall River 682168211903
Wellesley National Bank of Wellesley 729772971904
Danvers National Bank of Danvers 745274521904
Woburn National Bank of Woburn 755075501905
Merchants National Bank of Worcester 759575951905
Jewelers National Bank of North Attleboro 767576751905
Hyde Park National Bank of Hyde Park 792079201905
Edgartown National Bank of Edgartown 795779571905
Produce National Bank of South Deerfield 815081501906
Norwood National Bank of Norwood 847484741906
Manufacturers National Bank of North Attleborough 908690861908
Foxboro National Bank of Foxborough 942694261909
Mutual National Bank of Boston 957995791909
Broadway National Bank of Chelsea 965196511910
Merchants National Bank of Leominster 10059100591911
Second National Bank of Barre 10165101651912
Roxbury National Bank of Boston 10924109241916
North Brookfield National Bank of North Brookfield 10955109551917
Second National Bank of Maiden 11014110141917
Tanners National Bank of Woburn 11067110671917
Back Bay National Bank of Boston 11068110681917
Winchester National Bank of Winchester 11103111031917
Mattapan National Bank of Boston 11137111371918
Manufacturers National Bank of Cambridge 11152111521918
State National Bank of Lynn 11169111691918
Webster National Bank of Webster 11236112361918
National City Bank of Chelsea 11270112701918
Citizens National Bank of Boston 11339113391919
Braintree National Bank of Braintree 11347113471919
Peoples National Bank of Southbridge 11388113881919
Everett National Bank of Everett 11510115101919
First National Bank of Warren 11567115671919
Haymarket National Bank of Boston 11790117901920
Oceanic National Bank of Boston 11859118591920
Arlington National Bank of Arlington 11868118681920
Boston National Bank of Boston 11903119031920
Federal National Bank of Boston 12336123361923
Middlesex National Bank of Lowell 12343123431923
South Boston National Bank of Boston 12359123591923
State National Bank of Lynn 12362123621923
Commonwealth National Bank of Boston 12377123771923
International National Bank of Boston 12396123961923
Safe Deposit National Bank of New Bedford 12405124051923
Atlas National Bank of Springfield 12481124811923
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers National Bank of Boston 12540125401924
Dedham National Bank of Dedham 12567125671924
Methuen National Bank of Methuen 12800128001925
Massachusetts National Bank of Boston 12862128621925
First National Bank of Medford 12979129791926
Cambridge National Bank of Cambridge 13060130601927
First National Bank of Revere 13152131521927
Northfield National Bank of Northfield 13172131721928
Buzzards Bay National Bank of Buzzards Bay 13222132221928
Needham National Bank for Savings and Trust of Needham 13241132411928
Newton National Bank of Newton 13252132521928
Cohasset National Bank of Cohasset 13283132831929
Second National Bank of Barre 13386133861929
North Brookfield National Bank of North Brookfield 13387133871929
Old Colony National Bank of Boston 13391133911929
Spencer National Bank of Spencer 13394133941929
Barnstable County National Bank of Hyannis 13395133951929
First National Bank of Webster 13411134111929
First National Bank of Reading 13558135581931
Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester 13604136041932
First National Bank of Athol 13733137331933
Webster National Bank of Webster 13780137801933
First National Bank of Reading 13796137961933
Millbury National Bank of Millbury 13835138351933
First National Bank of Pepperell 13933139331934
Tanners National Bank of Woburn 14033140331934
Lincoln National Bank of Chelsea 14087140871934
First National Bank of Revere 14152141521934
Northern National Bank of Haverhill 14266142661934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment