1929 $100 New Jersey National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 New Jersey Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 New Jersey National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Newark 52521863
First National Bank of New Brunswick 2082081864
First National Bank of Trenton 2812811864
First National Bank of Jamesburg 2882881864
First National Bank of Paterson 3293291864
Second National Bank of Newark 3623621864
First National Bank of Vincetown 3703701864
First National Bank of Jersey City 3743741864
First National Bank of Somerville 3953951864
First National Bank of Woodstown 3993991864
First National Bank of Camden 4314311864
First National Bank of Red Bank 4454451864
First National Bank of Plainfield 4474471864
First National Bank of Freehold 4524521864
First National Bank of Elizabeth 4874871864
National Bank of New Jersey of New Brunswick 5875871864
Second National Bank of Jersey City 6956951865
Second National Bank of Paterson 8108101865
First National Bank of Washington 8608601865
Merchants' National Bank of Newton 8768761865
Union National Bank of Rahway 8818811865
Hunterdon County National Bank of Flemington 8928921865
National Bank of Rahway of Rahway 8968961865
Sussex National Bank of Newton 9259251865
Freehold National Banking Company of Freehold 9519511865
Belvidere National Bank of Belvidere 109610961865
National Iron Bank of Morristown 111311131865
Clinton National Bank of Clinton 111411141865
Farmers National Bank of New Jersey of Mount Holly 116811681865
Hudson County National Bank of Jersey City 118211821865
First National Bank of Morristown 118811881865
Burlington County National Bank of Medford 119111911865
First National Bank of Woodbury 119911991865
National State Bank of Camden 120912091865
Essex County National Bank of Newark 121712171865
Newark City National Bank of Newark 122012201865
Farmers' National Bank of Sussex 122112211865
Mechanics' National Bank of Burlington 122212221865
Phillipsburg National Bank of Phillipsburg 123912391865
Mechanics' National Bank of Newark 125112511865
Hackettstown National Bank of Hackettstown 125912591865
Millville National Bank of Millville 127012701865
Lambertville National Bank of Lambertville 127212721865
National Newark & Essex Banking Company of Newark 131613161865
Orange National Bank of Orange 131713171865
Salem National Bank of Salem 132613261865
Mechanics' National Bank of Trenton 132713271865
Cumberland National Bank of Bridgeton 134613461865
Mont Holly National Bank of Mount Holly 135613561865
Ocean County National Bank of Toms River 140014001865
National State Bank of Elizabeth 143614361865
First National Bank of Hoboken 144414441865
National State Bank of Newark 145214521865
Union National Bank of Frenchtown 145914591865
Princeton National Bank of Princeton 168116811868
First National Bank of Hightstown 173717371870
Central National Bank of Hightstown 175917591870
Merchants and Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 181818181871
First National Bank of Hackensack 190519051871
Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 204020401872
Union National Bank of Newark 204520451872
National Union Bank of Dover 207620761873
North Ward National Bank of Newark 208320831873
City National Bank of Plainfield 224322431875
First National Bank of Clinton 224622461875
Second National Bank of Red Bank 225722571875
Bloomsbury National Bank of Bloomsbury 227122711875
Flemington National Bank of Flemington 233123311876
Arnwell National Bank of Lambertville 233923391876
Union National Bank of Mount Holly 234323431876
Vineland National Bank of Vineland 239923991878
First National Bank of Toms River 250925091881
Atlantic City National Bank of Atlantic City 252725271881
First National Bank of Madison 255125511881
Vineland National Bank of Vineland 291829181883
Swedesboro National Bank of Swedesboro 292329231883
Bridgeton National Bank of Bridgeton 299929991883
First National Bank of Manasquan 304030401883
First National Bank of Keyport 316431641884
First National Bank of Cranbury 316831681884
Camden National Bank of Camden 337233721885
Moorestown National Bank of Moorestown 338733871885
First National Bank of Asbury Park 345134511886
Farmers' National Bank of Allentown 350135011886
Passaic National Bank of Passaic 357235721886
Second National Bank of Atlantic City 362136211887
Third National Bank of Jersey City 368036801887
People's National Bank of New Brunswick 369736971887
Broad Street National Bank of Trenton 370937091887
Farmers and Mechanics' National Bank of Woodbury 371637161887
Second National Bank of Hoboken 374437441887
Asbury Park National Bank of Asbury Park 379237921887
First National Bank of Glassboro 384338431888
First National Bank of Bounbook 386638661888
First National Bank of South Amboy 387838781888
City National Bank of Salem 392239221888
Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester 393639361888
Haddonfield National Bank of Haddonfield 399639961889
Bloomfield National Bank of Bloomfield 405640561889
Paterson National Bank of Paterson 407240721889
Atlantic Highlands National Bank of Atlantic 411941191889
First National Bank of Lonbanch 413841381889
People's National Bank of Keyport 414741471889
Central National Bank of Freehold 418241821889
Hopewell National Bank of Hopewell 425442541890
Boonton National Bank of Boonton 427442741890
Citizens' National Bank of Englewood 436543651890
Union National Bank of Atlantic City 442044201890
Navesink National Bank of Red Bank 453545351891
First National Bank of Westfield 471947191892
Second National Bank of Orange 472447241892
East Orange National Bank of East Orange 476647661892
First National Bank of Princeton 487248721893
Second National Bank of Somerville 494249421894
Warren County National Bank of Belvidere 498049801894
Rutherford National Bank of Rutherford 500550051895
First National Bank of Summit 506150611897
Washington National Bank of Washington 512151211898
People's National Bank of Dover 513651361898
First National Bank of Ridgewood 520552051899
Mechanics' National Bank of Millville 520852081899
First National Bank of Perth Amboy 521552151899
First National Bank of Lakewood 523252321899
Rahway National Bank of Rahway 526052601900
First National Bank of High Bridge 533353331900
First National Bank of Belmar 536353631900
Penn's Grove National Bank of Penn's Grove 538753871900
Ocean Grove National Bank of Ocean Grove 540354031900
Carlstadt National Bank of Carlstadt 541654161900
Second National Bank of Phillipsburg 555655561900
First National Bank of Blairstown 562156211900
Ocean County National Bank of Pleasant of Point 571257121901
First National Bank of Pennington 571857181901
First National Bank of Spring Lake, Spring Lake Beach 573057301901
First National Bank of Cape May 583058301901
Chelsea National Bank of Atlantic City 588458841901
Hackensack National Bank of Hackensack 592159211901
First National Bank of Seabright 592659261901
First National Bank of Paulsboro 598159811901
Citizens' National Bank of Long Branch 603860381901
First National Bank of Ocean City 606060601901
First National Bank of South River 617961791902
Marine National Bank of Wildwood 627862781902
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Matawan 644064401902
First National Bank of Pleasantville 650865081902
Seacoast National Bank of Asbury Park 667366731903
Citizens' National Bank of Netcong 669266921903
First National Bank of Elmer 670767071903
Farmers' National Bank of Mullica Hill 672867281903
Riverside National Bank of Riverside 682368231903
First National Bank of Butler 691269121903
Bernardsville National Bank of Bernardsville 696069601903
Caldwell National Bank of Caldwell 713171311904
Cranford National Bank of Cranford 717171711904
First National Bank of Englishtown 722372231904
First National Bank of Williamstown 726572651904
People's National Bank of Lakewood 729172911904
First National Bank of Branchville 736473641904
National Freehold Banking Company of Freehold 743674361904
Metuchen National Bank of Metuchen 775477541905
People's National Bank of Hackensack 779977991905
First National Bank of Cape May Court House 794579451905
Irvington National Bank of Irvington 798179811905
Collingswood National Bank of Collingswood 798379831905
First National Bank of Pedricktown 800780071905
People's National Bank of Pemberton 812981291906
Hardyston National Bank of Hamburg 822782271906
First National Bank of New Egypt 825482541906
People's National Bank of Hackettstown 826782671906
First National Bank of Woodbridge 829982991906
First National Bank of Merchantville 832383231906
First National Bank of Belleville 838283821906
First National Bank of Guttenberg 839083901906
Closter National Bank of Closter 839483941906
First National Bank of Edgewater 840184011906
First National Bank of Roosevelt, Chrome 843784371906
First National Bank of Bayonne 845484541906
First National Bank of Garfield 846284621906
First National Bank of Roselle 848384831906
Cinnaminson National Bank of Riverton 848484841906
First National Bank of Barnegat 849784971907
Pitman National Bank of Pitman 850085001907
First National Bank of Dunellen 850185011907
Bound Book National Bank of Bound Book 851285121907
First National Bank of Rockaway 856685661907
First National Bank of Mays Landing 858285821907
First National Bank of Tenafly 861486141907
People's National Bank of Westfield 862386231907
First National Bank of Arlington 862786271907
First National Bank of Millburn 866186611907
Tuckahoe National Bank of Tuckahoe 868186811907
First National Bank of Beverly 870487041907
First National Bank of Westwood 877787771907
First National Bank of Milford 877987791907
Boardwalk National Bank of Atlantic City 880088001907
Little Falls National Bank of Little Falls 882988291907
First National Bank of Fort Lee 887488741907
First National Bank of White House Station 906190611908
Manasquan National Bank of Manasquan 921392131908
Merchants' National Bank of Jersey City 922992291908
Califon National Bank of Califon 926092601908
First National Bank of Bordentown 926892681908
Merchants' National Bank of Cape May 928592851908
First National Bank of Montclair, Upper Montclair 933993391909
First National Bank of Ramsey 936793671909
First National Bank of Secaucus 938093801909
Borough National Bank of North Plainfield 939193911909
Haddon Heights National Bank of Haddon Heights 941394131909
First National Bank of Lodi 942094201909
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Bridgeton 949894981909
First National Bank of West Orange 954295421909
First National Bank of Town of Union, Weehawken 954495441909
Essex National Bank of Montclair 957795771909
First National Bank of Blackwood 959795971909
American National Bank of Newark 960596051909
Citizens' National Bank of Caldwell 961296121909
First National Bank of East Newark 966196611910
Berlin National Bank of Berlin 977997791910
First National Bank of Ridgefield Park 978097801910
People's National Bank of Blairstown 983398331910
National Bank of North Hudson of West Hoboken 986798671910
Broad and Market National Bank of Newark 991299121910
First National Bank of Port Norris 10036100361911
First National Bank of Eatontown 10110101101911
First National Bank of Hope 10118101181911
National Bank of Westfield of Westfield 10142101421912
First National Bank of Bradley Beach 10224102241912
Ventnor City National Bank of Ventnor City, Atlantic City 10248102481912
Keansburg National Bank of Keansburg 10376103761913
First National Bank of Lyndhurst 10417104171913
First National Bank of Westville 10430104301913
First National Bank of Minotola 10440104401913
Clayton National Bank of Clayton 10471104711913
Citizens' National Bank of Bloomsbury 10712107121915
First National Bank of Pompton Lakes 10787107871915
First National Bank of Absecon 10823108231916
First National Bank of Florence 10831108311916
First National Bank of Farmingdale 10840108401916
Verona National Bank of Verona 10919109191916
Merchants' National Bank of Asbury Park 10932109321916
First National Bank of Milltown 10935109351917
First National Bank of Wrightstown 11081110811917
Clementon National Bank of Clementon 11147111471918
City National Bank of Perth Amboy 11351113511919
Dumont National Bank of Dumont 11361113611919
Bergenfield National Bank of Bergenfield 11368113681919
First National Bank of Nutley 11409114091919
Fords National Bank of Fords 11428114281919
Audubon National Bank of Audubon 11446114461919
Bogota National Bank of Bogota 11543115431919
Linden National Bank of Linden 11545115451919
Broad Street National Bank of Red Bank 11553115531919
Memorial National Bank of Collingswood 11607116071920
Cliffside Park National Bank of Cliffside Park 11618116181920
First National Bank of Roebling 11620116201920
Beach Haven National Bank of Beach Haven 11658116581920
Hillside National Bank of Hillside, Elizabeth 11727117271920
Woodstown National Bank of Woodstown 11734117341920
People's National Bank of Elizabeth 11744117441920
Citizens' National Bank of Ridgewood 11759117591920
Palmyra National Bank of Palmyra 11793117931920
First National Bank of South Plainfield 11847118471920
Woodbridge National Bank of Woodbridge 11888118881920
Palisades Park National Bank of Palisades Park 11909119091921
First National Bank of Chatham 11943119431921
First National Bank of Leonia 11950119501921
National Trust Bank of Paterson 11979119791921
First National Bank of Clifton 11983119831921
Peapack-Gladstone National Bank of Peapack-Gladstone 12002120021921
City National Bank of Hackensack 12014120141921
People's National Bank and Trust Co. of Belleville 12019120191921
Laurel Springs National Bank of Laurel Springs 12022120221921
North Arlington National Bank of North Arlington 12033120331921
Ridgefield National Bank of Ridgefield 12037120371921
First National Bank of West New York, Weehawken 12064120641921
First National Bank of Newfield 12145121451922
Totowa National Bank of Paterson 12167121671922
First National Bank of Park Ridge 12195121951922
Passaic National Bank and Trust Co. of Passaic 12205122051922
First National Bank of East Rutherford 12228122281922
Journal Square National Bank of Jersey City 12255122551922
First National Bank of Cranford 12263122631922
Montclair National Bank of Montclair 12269122691922
First National Bank of Wyckoff 12272122721922
First National Bank of Sea Isle City 12279122791922
First National Bank of Garwood 12297122971923
Union Trust and of Hudson Co. of Jersey City 12301123011923
First National Bank of East Orange 12338123381923
Coast National Bank of Seaside Heights 12354123541923
Bayonne National Bank of Bayonne 12367123671923
Little Ferry National Bank of Little Ferry 12378123781923
National Bank of America of Paterson 12383123831923
Franklin National Bank of Jersey City 12397123971923
West Englewood National Bank of West Englewood 12402124021923
First National Bank of Avon-by-the-Sea 12422124221923
Union Center National Bank of Union Center, Union 12425124251923
Maple Shade National Bank of Maple Shade 12428124281923
First National Bank of Fairview 12465124651923
Citizens' National Bank of New Brunswick 12468124681923
Palisade National Bank of Fort Lee of Palisade 12497124971924
Pleasantville National Bank of Pleasantville 12510125101924
Westmont National Bank of Westmont 12519125191924
National Bank and Co. of Red Bank 12520125201924
Ocean City National Bank of Ocean City 12521125211924
Perth Amboy National Bank of Perth Amboy 12524125241924
First National Bank of Somers Point 12559125591924
Labor Co-Opera National Bank of Paterson 12560125601924
Lincoln National Bank of Newark 12570125701924
First National Bank of Lakehurst 12571125711924
Citizens' National Bank and Trust Co. of Newark 12576125761924
First National Bank of Highland Park 12598125981924
First National Bank of Midland Park 12603126031924
Forest Hill National Bank of Newark 12604126041924
Yardville National Bank of Yardville 12606126061924
First National Bank of Glen Rock 12609126091924
Atco National Bank of Atco 12617126171925
Mount Ephraim National Bank of Mount Ephraim 12618126181925
Oaklyn National Bank of Oaklyn 12621126211925
South Side National Bank and Trust Co. of Newark 12631126311925
First National Bank of Hamilton Square 12646126461925
First National Bank of Bloomingdale 12660126601925
First National Bank of Hawthorne 12663126631925
People's National Bank of Montclair 12675126751925
Clifton National Bank of Clifton 12690126901925
First National Bank of Allendale 12706127061925
Broadway National Bank of Paterson 12726127261925
First National Bank of North Bergen 12732127321925
Union City National Bank of Union City 12749127491925
Franklin National Bank of Nutley 12750127501925
Labor Co-Operative National Bank of Newark 12771127711925
Liberty National Bank of Guttenberg 12806128061925
Alpha National Bank of Alpha 12823128231925
Citizens' National Bank of Rahway 12828128281925
Hamilton National Bank of Weehawken 12829128291925
First National Bank of Springfield 12830128301925
American National Bank of Passaic 12834128341925
Westside National Bank of West Paterson 12848128481925
Haledon National Bank of Haledon 12854128541925
Prospect Park National Bank of Prospect Park 12861128611925
People's National Bank of Irvington 12876128761926
Pacific Avenue National Bank of Atlantic City 12886128861926
Allenhurst National Bank of Allenhurst 12891128911926
Woodlyne National Bank of Woodlynne 12894128941926
Columbus National Bank of Paterson 12895128951926
Eastside National Bank of Paterson 12901129011926
Hillsdale National Bank of Hillsdale 12902129021926
Pennsauken Township National Bank of North Merchantville 12903129031926
National Bank of Mantua of Mantua 12917129171926
Labor National Bank of Jersey City 12939129391926
Manville National Bank of Manville 12942129421926
Port Newark National Bank of Newark 12946129461926
Prospect National Bank of Trenton 12949129491926
People's National Bank of Newark 12964129641926
Woodbine National Bank of Woodbine 12977129771926
First National Bank of Stone Harbor 12978129781926
Teaneck National Bank of Teaneck 12981129811926
First National Bank of Riverside 12984129841926
Mechanics National Bank of Bayonne 12990129901926
Northern Valley National Bank of Tenafly 13012130121926
Harrison National Bank of Harrison 13034130341927
Security National Bank of Trenton 13039130391927
Hayes Circle National Bank and Trust Co. of Newark 13043130431927
First National Bank of Wharton 13047130471927
Mount Prospect National Bank of Newark 13058130581927
Bay Head National Bank of Bay Head 13065130651927
First National Bank of Oradell 13117131171927
American National Bank of Camden 13120131201927
Lincoln National Bank of Passaic 13123131231927
First National Bank of Marlton 13125131251927
Livingston National Bank of Livingston 13129131291927
First National Bank of Cedar Grove 13136131361927
First National Bank of Lodi 13164131641928
First National Bank of Columbus 13166131661928
First National Bank of Whippany 13173131731928
Plainfield National Bank of Plainfield 13174131741928
Third National Bank and Trust Co. of Camden 13203132031928
Point Pleasant Beach National Bank of Point Pleasant Beach 13215132151928
Woodridge National Bank of Woodridge 13265132651928
Central National Bank of Leonia 13337133371929
Asbury Park National Bank and Trust Co. of Asbury Park 13363133631929
Bergen County National Bank of Hackensack 13364133641929
First National Bank of Sayreville 13369133691929
First National Bank of Haddon Heights 13530135301931
Kearny National Bank of Kearny 13537135371931
Linden National Bank of Linden 13540135401931
First National Bank of Sea Bright 13552135521931
First National Bank of Avon-by-the-Sea 13560135601931
First National Bank of Rockaway 13574135741931
First National Bank of Belvidere 13628136281932
Fourth National Bank of Plainfield 13629136291932
Orange First National Bank of Orange 13834138341933
Belmar National Bank of Belmar 13848138481933
Branchville National Bank of Branchville 13855138551933
Edgewater National Bank of Edgewater 13893138931933
First National Bank of Spring Lake 13898138981933
First National Bank of New Egypt 13910139101933
Metuchen National Bank of Metuchen 13916139161933
First National Bank of Garfield 13946139461934
Citizens' National Bank of Collingswood 13969139691934
National Bank of Clementon of Clementon 14006140061934
Liberty National Bank of Guttenberg 14014140141934
Peoples National Bank of Lakewood 14084140841934
National Bank of Palisades Park of Palisades Park 14088140881934
National Bank of Ocean City of Ocean City 14145141451934
Peoples National Bank of Secaucus 14151141511934
First National Bank of Carteret 14153141531934
United National Bank of Cliffside Park 14162141621934
Sea Bright National Bank of Sea Bright 14177141771934
First National Bank of Tuckahoe 14189141891934
First National Bank of Newfield 14240142401934
First National Bank of Fort Lee 14287142871934
Mainland National Bank of Pleasantville 14289142891934
National Bank of West New York of West New York 14305143051934
National Union Bank of Paterson 14321143211935
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment