1929 $100 Tennessee National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Tennessee Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Tennessee National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Nashville 1501501863
First National Bank of Memphis 3363361864
First National Bank of Knoxville 3913911864
Second National Bank of Nashville 7717711865
Tennessee National Bank of Memphis 122512251865
Third National Bank of Nashville 129612961865
Merchants National Bank of Memphis 140714071865
First National Bank of Clarksville 160316031865
First National Bank of Chattanooga 160616061865
German National Bank of Memphis 163616361866
National Bank of Lebanon of Lebanon 166416641866
Cleveland National Bank of Cleveland 166616661867
Fourth and First National Bank of Nashville 166916691867
First National Bank of Murfreesboro 169216921869
First National Bank of Gallatin 170717071870
Second National Bank of Lebanon 170817081870
First National Bank of Columbia 171317131870
National Bank of Pulaski of Pulaski 172717271870
City National Bank of Chattanooga 174617461870
National Bank of Franklin of Franklin 183418341871
Giles National Bank of Pulaski 199019901872
Stones River National Bank of Murfreesboro 200020001872
Springfield National Bank of Springfield 201920191872
East Tennessee National Bank of Knoxville 204920491872
Fourth National Bank of Memphis 209620961873
First National Bank of Fayetteville 211421141873
Central State National Bank of Memphis 212721271873
First National Bank of Bristol 216721671874
First National Bank of Jackson 216821681874
National Bank of Shelbyville of Shelbyville 219821981874
Mechanics National Bank of Nashville 220022001874
First National Bank of McMinnville 222122211875
Merchants National Bank of Nashville 251325131881
Third National Bank of Chattanooga 255925591881
Second National Bank of Columbia 256825681881
Peoples National Bank of McMinnville 259325931881
Peoples National Bank of Pulaski 263526351882
Mechanics National Bank of Knoxville 265826581882
Clarksville National Bank of Clarksville 272027201882
First National Bank of Bristol 279627961882
American National Bank of Nashville 303230321883
Farmers National Bank of Franklin 306230621883
First National Bank of Tullahoma 310731071884
Commercial National Bank of Nashville 322832281884
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Clarksville 324132411884
First National Bank of Centreville 328832881885
First National Bank of Athens 334133411885
First National Bank of Morristown 343234321886
Peoples National Bank of Shelbyville 353035301886
Second National Bank of Jackson 357635761886
First National Bank of Sparta 361436141887
Memphis National Bank of Memphis 363336331887
First National Bank of South Pittsburg 366036601887
Chatanooga National Bank of Chattanooga 369136911887
Elk National Bank of Fayetteville 370237021887
Third National Bank of Knoxville 370837081887
City National Bank of Knoxville 383738371888
First National Bank of Union City 391939191888
First National Bank of Johnson City 395139511888
Rogersville National Bank of Rogersville 401540151889
Traders National Bank of Tullahoma 402040201889
Fourth National Bank of Chattanooga 406040601889
State National Bank of Knoxville 410241021889
First National Bank of Rockwood 416941691889
First National Bank of Greenville 417741771889
First National Bank of Gallatin 423642361890
First National Bank of Cardiff 430343031890
Continental National Bank of Memphis 430743071890
First National Bank of Dayton 436243621890
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Union City 444244421890
Merchants National Bank of Chattanooga 445644561890
First National Bank of Harriman 450145011891
Holston National Bank of Knoxville 464846481891
Manufacturers National Bank of Harriman 465446541891
Citizens National Bank of Pulaski 467946791892
First National Bank of Jonesboro 471547151892
Maury National Bank of Columbia 484948491893
National Bank of Commerce of Memphis 505650561897
First National Bank of Dyersburg 526352631900
First National Bank of Manchester 552855281900
First National Bank of Gainesboro 553655361900
First and Peoples National Bank of Gallatin 554555451900
First National Bank of Martin 561756171900
American National Bank of Dayton 567956791901
American National Bank of Lebanon 575457541901
Unaka National Bank of Johnson City 588858881901
First National Bank of Waverly 596359631901
First National Bank of Brownsville 604260421901
National Peoples Bank of Pulaski 607660761902
First National Bank of Lawrenceburg 609360931902
Peoples National Bank of Springfield 618961891902
Unaka and City National Bank of Johnson City 623662361902
Merchants National Bank of Nashville 672967291903
First National Bank of Dickson 693069301903
National Bank of La Follette of La Follette 722572251904
First National Bank of Tracy City 731473141904
First National Bank of Franklin Company of Decherd 739773971904
National Bank of Jellico of Jellico 763676361905
First National Bank of Jellico 766576651905
Claiborne National Bank of Tazewell 774077401905
American National Bank of Chattanooga 781778171905
American National Bank of McMinnville 783478341905
Hamilton National Bank of Chattanooga 784878481905
Phoenix National Bank of Columbia 787078701905
American National Bank of Sparta 791279121905
First National Bank of Carthage 792879281905
City National Bank of Morristown 802580251905
First National Bank of Oneida 803980391906
Citizens National Bank of Dickson 829282921906
First National Bank of Trenton 840684061906
Harpeth National Bank of Franklin 844384431906
First National Bank of Camden 850685061907
Elk National Bank of Fayetteville 855585551907
First National Bank of Lynnville 855885581907
First National Bank of Huntland 860186011907
American National Bank of Winchester 863186311907
Farmers National Bank of Winchester 864086401907
First National Bank of Lenoir City 867386731907
Lebanon National Bank of Lebanon 871487141907
First National Bank of Selmer 883688361907
First National Bank of Savannah 888988891907
First National Bank of Lewisburg 893489341907
First National Bank of Polk County of Copperhill 902790271908
First National Bank of Woodbury 908990891908
City National Bank of Martin 911291121908
First National Bank of Etowah 916291621908
Citizens National Bank of Chattanooga 917691761908
National City Bank of Memphis 918491841908
Third National Bank of Union City 923992391908
First National Bank of Mount Pleasant 931993191909
Citizens National Bank of Waverly 933193311909
First National Bank of Paris 933493341909
First National Bank of Spring City 947094701909
Tennessee-Hermitage National Bank of Nashville 953295321909
First National Bank of Elizabethton 955895581909
First National Bank of Ducktown 956595651909
First National Bank of Wartrace 962796271910
Old National Bank of Union City 962996291910
First National Bank of Newport 963296321910
Cumberland Valley National Bank of Nashville 965996591910
First National Bank of Cookeville 966796671910
Cookeville National Bank of Cookeville 969296921910
First National Bank of Erwin 972097201910
Broadway National Bank of Nashville 977497741910
First National Bank of Smyrna 980798071910
First National Bank of Crossville 980998091910
Citizens National Bank of Centerville 982798271910
First National Bank of Coal Creek 10028100281911
First National Bank of Linden 10181101811912
First National Bank of Doyle 10190101901912
First National Bank of Huntsville 10192101921912
Farmers National Bank of Fayetteville 10198101981912
First National Bank of Petersburg 10306103061913
American National Bank of Knoxville 10327103271913
Security National Bank of Jackson 10334103341913
Union National Bank of Knoxville 10401104011913
First National Bank of Kenton 10404104041913
First National Bank of Ripley 10449104491913
First National Bank of Pikeville 10470104701913
First National Bank of Covington 10491104911914
First National Bank of Russellville 10508105081914
Mercantile National Bank of Memphis 10540105401914
First National Bank of Maryville 10542105421914
Dickson National Bank of Dickson 10577105771914
Erwin National Bank of Erwin 10583105831914
Tennessee National Bank of Nashville 10622106221914
Citizens National Bank of Athens 10735107351915
Farmers National Bank of Shelbyville 10785107851915
First National Bank of Kingsport 10842108421916
Holston National Bank of Elizabethton 10976109761917
First National Bank of Sweetwater 11202112021918
First National Bank of Jefferson City 11479114791919
Tennessee National Bank of Johnson City 11839118391920
Harriman National Bank of Harriman 11915119151921
First National Bank of Hohenwald 11985119851921
Tri-county National Bank of Oliver Springs 11998119981921
First National Bank of Harriman 12031120311921
First National Bank of Loudon 12080120801921
Rockwood National Bank of Rockwood 12257122571922
City National Bank of Rockwood 12264122641922
Central National Bank of Nashville 12276122761922
First National Bank of Kingston 12319123191923
First National Bank of Lexington 12324123241923
Southern National Bank of Memphis 12348123481923
Citizens National Bank of Trenton 12438124381923
First National Bank of Sevierville 12440124401923
Peoples National Bank of La Follette 12467124671923
Washington County National Bank of Johnson City 12469124691923
Farmers National Bank of La Follette 12484124841924
First National Bank of Springfield 12639126391925
National Bank of Commerce of Jackson 12790127901925
First National Bank of Smithville 13056130561927
First National Bank of Big Sandy 13077130771927
Third National Bank of Nashville 13103131031927
Union Planters National Bank and Trust Company of Memphis 13349133491929
Citizens National Bank of Greeneville 13482134821930
Hamilton National Bank of Knoxville 13539135391931
Hamilton National Bank of Johnson City 13635136351932
First National Bank of Bristol 13640136401932
Chattanooga National Bank of Chattanooga 13654136541932
National Bank of Commerce of Memphis 13681136811933
Commercial National Bank of Chattanooga 13746137461933
Union National Bank of Fayetteville 13948139481934
First National Bank of Rockwood 14231142311934
Blount National Bank of Maryville 14279142791934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment