1929 $100 North Dakota National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 North Dakota Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 North Dakota National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
North Dakota First National Bank of Fargo 237723771878
First National Bank of Bismarck 243424341879
Red River Valley National Bank of Fargo 251425141881
First National Bank of Valley City 254825481881
First National Bank of Grand Forks 256425641881
First National Bank of Grand Forks 257025701881
First National Bank of Jamestown 257825781881
James River National Bank of Jamestown 258025801881
First National Bank of Mandan 258525851881
First National Bank of Wahpeton 262426241882
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Valley City 265026501882
Bismarck National Bank of Bismarck 267726771882
First National Bank of Casselton 279227921882
First National Bank of Grafton 284028401882
First National Bank of Larimore 285428541883
Capital National Bank of Bismarck 298629861883
Grafton National Bank of Grafton 309630961883
Merchants National Bank of Bismarck 316931691884
Grand Forks National Bank of Grand Forks 330133011885
Jamestown National Bank of Jamestown 333133311885
First National Bank of Devil's Lake 339733971885
First National Bank of Hillsboro 340034001885
Hillsboro National Bank of Hillsboro 341134111885
First National Bank of Park River 343634361886
First National Bank of Pembina 343834381886
Second National Bank of Grand Forks 350435041886
Citizens' National Bank of Fargo 360236021886
First National Bank of Lisbon 366936691887
First National Bank of Mayville 367336731887
Merchants' National Bank of Devil's Lake 371437141887
First National Bank of Minot 400940091889
National Bank of Wahpeton of Wahpeton 410641061889
First National Bank of Lakota 414341431889
National Bank of North Dakota of Fargo 425642561890
Union National Bank of Grand Forks 437243721890
First National Bank of Dickinson 438443841890
First National Bank of Bathgate 453745371891
First National Bank of Saint Thomas 455045501891
Citizens' National Bank of Wahpeton 455245521891
Lloyds National Bank of Jamestown 456145611891
First National Bank of Langdon 480248021892
Merchants' National Bank of Grand Forks 481248121892
Fargo National Bank of Fargo 508750871897
American National Bank of Valley City 536453641900
First National Bank of Cooperstown 537553751900
First National Bank of Fessenden 540854081900
National Bank of Lakota of Lakota 545554551900
First National Bank of Harvey 548854881900
First National Bank of Minnewaukon 550055001900
First National Bank of Carrington 555155511900
First National Bank of Williston 556755671900
First National Bank of Lidgerwood 577257721901
First National Bank of Cando 579857981901
Ramsey County National Bank of Devil's Lake 588658861901
First National Bank of Hope 589358931901
First National Bank of Northwood 598059801901
First National Bank of Kenmare 606460641901
First National Bank of Bottineau 608560851902
First National Bank of Rolla 615761571902
First National Bank of Courtenay 621062101902
First National Bank of Hankinson 621862181902
First National Bank of Drayton 622562251902
First National Bank of Fairmount 625562551902
First National Bank of Larimore 628662861902
First National Bank of Leeds 631263121902
Minot National Bank of Minot 631563151902
First National Bank of Washburn 632763271902
First National Bank of Churchs Ferry 633763371902
First National Bank of Rugby 634163411902
First National Bank of New Rockford 639363931902
First National Bank of Starkweather 639763971902
First National Bank of Ellendale 639863981902
First National Bank of Crary 640764071902
First National Bank of New Salem 642864281902
Second National Bank of Minot 642964291902
First National Bank of Oakes 645764571902
First National Bank of Page 646364631902
First National Bank of Forman 647464741902
First National Bank of Omemee 647564751902
First National Bank of Enderlin 648664861902
First National Bank of Milton 651865181902
Kenmare National Bank of Kenmare 655565551902
First National Bank of Tower City 655765571902
First National Bank of Buffalo 655965591902
First National Bank of Edmore 660166011903
First National Bank of Lamoure 669066901903
First National Bank of Wimbledon 671267121903
First National Bank of Bisbee 673367331903
First National Bank of Hatton 674367431903
First National Bank of Willow City 676667661903
First National Bank of Knox 689868981903
First National Bank of Sheldon 697769771903
First National Bank of Hunter 698569851903
Oakes National Bank of Oakes 698869881903
First National Bank of Mohall 700870081903
First National Bank of Bowbells 711671161904
Cass County National Bank of Casselton 714271421904
First National Bank of Westhope 716271621904
First National Bank of Wyndmere 716671661904
First National Bank of Osnabrock 723472341904
First National Bank of Fingal 729572951904
First National Bank of Carpio 731573151904
First National Bank of Finley 732473241904
Merchants' National Bank of Willow City 733273321904
Cando National Bank of Cando 737773771904
First National Bank of Munich 756975691905
First National Bank of Hampden 765076501905
Dakota National Bank of Dickinson 766376631905
Union National Bank of Minot 768976891905
First National Bank of Portland 769376931905
German American National Bank of Wahpeton 769576951905
First National Bank of Hannaford 772777271905
First National Bank of Tolley 781078101905
Citizens' National Bank of Jamestown 782078201905
First National Bank of McCumber 784678461905
First National Bank of Adams 785278521905
First National Bank of Antler 785578551905
First National Bank of Mylo 785778571905
First National Bank of Rolette 786678661905
First National Bank of Egeland 787278721905
Bottineau National Bank of Bottineau 787978791905
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Hatton 790579051905
First National Bank of Edgeley 791479141905
First National Bank of Crystal 791879181905
First National Bank of Kensal 794379431905
First National Bank of Towner 795579551905
First National Bank of Rock Lake 801980191905
First National Bank of Kramer 802980291906
First National Bank of Goodrich 807780771906
Citizens' National Bank of Hankinson 808480841906
First National Bank of Overly 809680961906
First National Bank of McHenry 812481241906
Merchants' National Bank of Fargo 817081701906
First National Bank of Lansford 818781871906
Merchants' National Bank of Dickinson 820182011906
First National Bank of Maddock 822682261906
Farmers' National Bank of Lidgerwood 823082301906
Milnor National Bank of Milnor 826482641906
First National Bank of Binford 826582651906
First National Bank of Milnor 828082801906
First National Bank of Litchfield 829882981906
Citizens National Bank of Williston 832483241906
Hope National Bank of Hope 839583951906
First National Bank of Abercrombie 841984191906
First National Bank of Sanborn 844884481906
First National Bank of Brinsmade 850285021907
First National Bank of Turtle Lake 882188211907
First National Bank of McClusky 888188811907
First National Bank of Sheyenne 888688861907
Merchants' National Bank of Wimbledon 891789171907
First National Bank of Bowman 897689761907
First National Bank of Hettinger 899189911908
First National Bank of Steele 899789971908
First National Bank of Sharon 900590051908
First National Bank of Glen Ullin 901690161908
Cavalier County National Bank of Langdon 907590751908
First National Bank of Marmarth 908290821908
First National Bank of Walhalla 913391331908
First National Bank of Marion 916191611908
First National Bank of Ryder 921492141908
First National Bank of Nome 928792871908
First National Bank of Ambrose 938693861909
Anamoose National Bank of Anamoose 939093901909
First National Bank of Anamoose 941294121909
First National Bank of Stanley 947294721909
First National Bank of Beach 948494841909
First National Bank of Mott 948994891909
Farmers' National Bank of Ellenwood 952195211909
First National Bank of Drake 952495241909
First National Bank of Belfield 953995391909
First National Bank of Linton 959095901909
City National Bank of Bismarck 962296221909
Ellendale National Bank of Ellendale 963196311910
First National Bank of Reeder 968496841910
First National Bank of Plaza 968996891910
First National Bank of Yates 969896981910
Farmers' National Bank of La Moure 971497141910
Citizens' National Bank of Northwood 975497541910
First National Bank of New England 977697761910
First National Bank of Garrison 977897781910
First National Bank of Cavalier 10116101161911
First National Bank of Scranton 10405104051913
First National Bank of East Fairview, Fairview, Mont. 10425104251913
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Jamestown 10495104951914
First National Bank of Reynolds 10496104961914
Citizens' National Bank of Crosby 10519105191914
First National Bank of Medina 10581105811914
First National Bank of Crosby 10596105961914
Merchants' National Bank of Mandan 10604106041914
First National Bank of Sentinel Butte 10706107061915
First National Bank of McVille 10721107211915
First National Bank of Streeter 10724107241915
First National Bank of Hebron 10741107411915
First National Bank of Buxton 10814108141916
First National Bank of Kilideer 10820108201916
First National Bank of Ashley 10864108641916
Farmers' National Bank of Portland 10896108961916
First National Bank of Taylor 10921109211916
First National Bank of Van Hook 10966109661917
La Moure County First National Bank of Kulm 11069110691917
First National Bank of Neche 11110111101917
Bathgate National Bank of Bathgate 11112111121917
Northwestern National Bank of Grand Forks 11142111421918
Citizens' National Bank of Streeter 11166111661918
First National Bank of Makoti 11184111841918
First National Bank of Petersburg 11185111851918
First National Bank of Fullerton 11217112171918
First National Bank of Parshall 11226112261918
First National Bank of Underwood 11272112721918
First National Bank of Alexander 11297112971919
First National Bank of Aneta 11311113111919
First National Bank of Tuttle 11338113381919
First National Bank of Golva 11346113461919
First National Bank of Woodworth 11353113531919
First National Bank of Napoleon 11378113781919
Security National Bank of Valley City 11417114171919
First National Bank of Montpelier 11494114941919
Security National Bank of Fargo 11555115551919
First National Bank of Thompson 11599115991920
First National Bank of Mooreton 11605116051920
National Bank of Fairmount of Fairmount 11641116411920
City National Bank of Linton 11665116651920
Live Stock National Bank of Hettinger 11677116771920
First National Bank of Wilton 11712117121920
First National Bank of Max 11719117191920
Northern National Bank of Fargo 11786117861920
Security National Bank of Edgeley 12003120031921
Lamb's National Bank of Michigan City 12023120231921
Dakota National Bank of Fargo 12026120261921
Merchants' National Bank of Cavalier 12046120461921
First National Bank of Donnybrook 12258122581922
First National Bank of Drake 12393123931923
Liberty National Bank of Dickinson 12401124011923
First National Bank of Whitman 12464124641923
Security National Bank of Taylor 12502125021924
Farmers' National Bank of Lidgerwood 12743127431925
First National Bank of Lidgerwood 12776127761925
First National Bank of Valley City 12817128171925
First National Bank of Gackle 12853128531925
National Bank of Wahpeton of Wahpeton 12875128751926
Security National Bank of Hope 13041130411927
First National Bank of Langdon 13053130531927
Steele County National Bank of Finnley 13190131901928
Merchants National Bank and Trust Co. of Fargo 13323133231929
National Bank of Valley City of Valley City 13324133241929
National Bank and Trust Co. of Jamestown of Jamestown 13344133441929
Red River National Bank and Trust Co. of Grand Forks 13357133571929
First National Bank of Cooperstown 13362133621929
American National Bank and Trust Co. of Valley City 13385133851929
Dakota National Bank and Trust Co. of Bismarck 13398133981929
First National Bank of Glen Ullin 13410134101929
First National Bank of Neche 13436134361930
First National Bank of Carson 13454134541930
Union National Bank and Trust Co. of Minot 13455134551930
First National Bank of Garrison 13501135011930
First and Farmers National Bank of Portland 13594135941932
First National Bank of Grand Forks 13790137901933
First National Bank of Mott 14080140801934
First and Commercial National Bank of Williston 14275142751934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment