1929 $100 California National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 California Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 California National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Oakland 224822481875
First National Bank of Stockton 241224121879
First National Bank of Alameda 243124311879
County National Bank and Trust Company of Santa Barbara 245624561880
First National Bank of Los Angeles 249124911880
Stockton National Bank of Stockton 279427941882
Los Angeles National Bank of Los Angeles 293829381883
First National Bank of San Diego 305030501883
Consolidated National Bank of San Diego 305630561883
First National Bank of Modesto 313631361884
First National Bank of Fresno 332133211885
First National Bank of Riverside 334833481885
First National Bank of Pasadena 349934991886
First National Bank of Santa Ana 352035201886
First National Bank of San Bernardino 352735271886
Merchants' National Bank of Los Angeles 353835381886
Crocker National Bank of San Francisco 355535551886
Santa Rosa National Bank of Santa Rosa 355835581886
Pasadena National Bank of Pasadena 356835681886
First National Bank of Colton 357335731886
California National Bank of San Francisco 359235921886
First National Bank of Grass Valley 364836481887
Garden City National Bank of San Jose 371537151887
First National Bank of Merced 373337331887
First National Bank of Monrovia 374337431887
First National Bank of Saint Helena 375737571887
San Diego National Bank of San Diego 378037801887
San Bernardino National Bank of San Bernardino 381838181887
First National Bank of San Luis Obispo 382638261887
California National Bank of San Diego 382838281887
First National Bank of Santa Monica 384538451888
Fresno National Bank of Fresno 387038701888
First National Bank of Redlands 389238921888
National Bank of California of Los Angeles 409640961889
First National Bank of Santa Paula 412041201889
American National Bank of Pomona 466346631891
Riverside National Bank of Riverside 475747571892
Needles National Bank of Needles 487348731893
Merchants' National Bank of San Diego 488648861893
First National Bank of Salinas 507450741897
San Francisco National Bank of San Francisco 509650961897
Wells-Fargo Nevada National Bank of San Francisco 510551051897
Farmers National Bank of Fresno 516251621898
First National Bank of Berkeley 538053801900
First National Bank of Selma 539553951900
First National Bank of Long Beach 545654561900
First National Bank of Whittier 558855881900
First National Bank of Fullerton 565456541900
Western National Bank of San Francisco 568856881901
First National Bank of Covina 583058301901
First National Bank of Hanford 586358631901
Citizens' National Bank of Los Angeles 592759271901
First National Bank of Eureka 598659861901
Southwestern National Bank of Los Angeles 599359931901
First National Bank of Imperial 602760271901
First National Bank of Bakersfield 604460441901
First National Bank of Ontario 626862681902
American National Bank of San Francisco 642664261902
First National Bank of Anaheim 648164811902
American National Bank of Los Angeles 654565451902
Germania National Bank of San Francisco 659265921903
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Los Angeles 661766171903
National Bank of Long Beach of Long Beach 673067301903
American National Bank of Long Beach 674967491903
First National Bank of Porterville 680868081903
Orange Growers National Bank of Riverside 683368331903
Commercial National Bank of Los Angeles 686468641903
National Bank of Commerce of San Diego 686968691903
Hanford National Bank of Hanford 687368731903
Petaluma National Bank of Petaluma 690469041903
First National Bank of Oroville 691969191903
Merchants' National Bank of Santa Monica 694569451903
First National Bank of El Monte 699369931903
First National Bank of San Pedro 705770571903
First National Bank of Monterey 705870581903
First National Bank of Visalia 706370631903
First National Bank of Palo Alto 706970691903
First National Bank of Cucamonga 715271521904
First National Bank of Napa 717671761904
First National Bank of Sonora 720272021904
First National Bank of Ventura 721072101904
First National Bank of Alturas 721972191904
Redlands National Bank of Redlands 725972591904
First National Bank of San Mateo County of Redwood City 727972791904
First National Bank of Madera 733673361904
First National Bank of Calistoga 738873881904
First National Bank of Fowler 739073901904
American National Bank of San Diego 741874181904
First National Bank of Santa Maria 748074801904
First National Bank of Oakdale 750275021904
First National Bank of Hollywood 754375431905
United States National Bank of Los Angeles 763276321905
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Hanford 765876581905
First National Bank of Ocean Park 769076901905
United States National Bank of San Francisco 769176911905
National Bank of Monrovia of Monrovia 770577051905
Citizens' National Bank of San Francisco 771377131905
First National Bank of Lodi 771977191905
First National Bank of Turlock 773877381905
Fort Sutter National Bank of Sacramento 777677761905
First National Bank of Lemoore 777977791905
First National Bank of Escondido 780178011905
Hollywood National Bank of Hollywood 780378031905
Berkeley National Bank of Berkeley 784978491905
First National Bank of Corona 786778671905
First National Bank of Huntington Beach 786878681905
Union National Bank of San Luis Obispo 787778771905
National Bank of the Pacific of San Francisco 789478941905
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Redondo 789578951905
First National Bank of Lindsay 796579651905
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Santa Ana 798079801905
First National Bank of Glendale 798779871905
First National Bank of San Jacinto 799779971905
Whittier National Bank of Whittier 799979991905
First National Bank of Livermore 800280021905
Escondido National Bank of Escondido 804080401906
First National Bank of Artesia 806380631906
First National Bank of Azusa 806580651906
First National Bank of Oceanside 806980691906
Citizens National Bank of Redlands 807380731906
United States National Bank of Azusa 807480741906
First National Bank of Compton 808580851906
National Bank of Commerce of Los Angeles 811781171906
First National Bank of Redondo, Redondo Beach 814381431906
First National Bank of Orange 818181811906
Covina National Bank of Covina 822282221906
First National Bank of Upland 826682661906
National Bank of Riverside of Riverside 837783771906
First National Bank of Santa Cruz 840384031906
First National Bank of Kingsburg 840984091906
Corona National Bank of Corona 843684361906
Merchants' National Bank of San Francisco 848784871906
First National Bank of Alhambra 849084901907
California National Bank of Sacramento 850485041907
Exchange National Bank of Long Beach 851085101907
First National Bank of South Pasadena 854485441907
Highland National Bank of Hermon 854985491907
Colton National Bank of Colton 860886081907
Farmers Exchange National Bank of San Bernardino 861886181907
First National Bank of Tulare 862686261907
First National Bank of Glendora 865286521907
First National Bank of Contra Costa County of Martinez 869286921907
First National Bank of Sierra Madre 870787071907
Union National Bank of Fresno 871887181907
First National Bank of Rialto 876887681907
First National Bank of Chico 879887981907
Security National Bank of Los Angeles 882788271907
First National Bank of Reedley 885788571907
City National Bank of Long Beach 887088701907
Citizens' National Bank of Riverside 890789071907
First National Bank of Inglewood 909390931908
Union National Bank of Pasadena 912191211908
Seaboard National Bank of San Francisco 914191411908
United States National Bank of Dinuba 915691561908
First National Bank of Dinuba 915891581908
First National Bank of Orosi 916791671908
National Bank of Visalia of Visalia 917391731908
Anglo and London Paris National Bank of San Francisco 917491741908
First National Bank of Delano 919591951908
Alameda National Bank of Alameda 922092201908
First National Bank of Auburn, East Auburn 922792271908
First National Bank of Kerman 923492341908
Butte County National Bank of Chico 929492941908
First National Bank of Sanger 930893081909
First National Bank of Coalinga 932393231909
El Centro National Bank of El Centro 934993491909
First National Bank of El Centro 935093501909
Crown City National Bank of Pasadena 936693661909
First National Bank of Exeter 937093701909
First National Bank of Hollister 937893781909
First National Bank of Emeryville 941094101909
National Bank of San Mateo of San Mateo 942494241909
First National Bank of Merced 943794371909
First National Bank of Banning 945994591909
First National Bank of Claremont 946794671909
McCloud National Bank of McCloud 947994791909
First National Bank of Oxnard 948194811909
Marine National Bank of San Diego 948394831909
First National Bank of Woodland 949394931909
Central National Bank of Oakland 950295021909
People's National Bank of National City 951295121909
First National Bank of Wilmington 951595151909
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Fullerton 953895381909
First National Bank of Corcoran 954695461909
Calistoga National Bank of Calistoga 955195511909
Commercial National Bank of Upland 957095701909
First National Bank of Vallejo 957395731909
First National Bank of San Fernando 957595751909
First National Bank of La Verne 959995991909
Pajaro Valley National Bank of Watsonville 962196211909
First National Bank of Fort Bragg 962696261910
First National Bank of Sebastopol 964896481910
Bank of California National Association of San Francisco 965596551910
First National Bank of Brawley 967396731910
Merchants' National Bank of San Francisco 968396831910
National Bank of Ventura of Ventura 968596851910
First National Bank of Calexico 968696861910
Reedley National Bank of Reedley 968896881910
Calexico National Bank of Calexico 970597051910
Lindsay National Bank of Lindsay 971097101910
First National Bank of Willows 971397131910
First National Bank of Richmond 973597351910
Santa Cruz County National Bank of Santa Cruz 974597451910
First National Bank of Newman 976097601910
First National Bank of Crows Landing 976597651910
First National Bank of Holtville 977097701910
First National Bank of Scotia 978797871910
First National Bank of Vacaville 979597951910
First National Bank of San Leandro 980098001910
First National Bank of Laton 981898181910
First National Bank of Paso Robles 984498441910
First National Bank of Weed 987398731910
National Bank of Orange of Orange 987898781910
Merchants' National Bank of San Francisco 988298821910
First National Bank of Terra Bella 988998891910
First National Bank of Antioch 989298921910
First National Bank of Puente 989498941910
First National Bank of Pleasanton 989798971910
California National Bank of Santa Ana 990499041910
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Livermore 991499141911
Sonoma County National Bank of Petaluma 991899181911
First National Bank of Hynes 991999191911
First National Bank of Los Banos 993399331911
Ontario National Bank of Ontario 993599351911
First National Bank of Concord 994599451911
First National Bank of Maricopa 995799571911
Alhambra National Bank of Alhambra 996699661911
First National Bank of Hayward 10018100181911
First National Bank of San Dimas 10068100681911
Redding National Bank of Redding 10070100701911
First National Bank of Colusa 10072100721911
National Bank of Pasadena of Pasadena 10082100821911
First National Bank of Taft 10088100881911
First National Bank of Los Gatos 10091100911911
Placentia National Bank of Placentia 10092100921911
First National Bank of Burbank 10099100991911
Northern California National Bank of Redding 10100101001911
Capital National Bank of Sacramento 10107101071911
Red Bluff National Bank of Red Bluff 10114101141911
First National Bank of Dixon 10120101201912
First National Bank of Parlier 10124101241912
First National Bank of Winters 10133101331912
First National Bank of Tustin 10134101341912
First National Bank of Suisun 10149101491912
Citizens National Bank of Alameda 10150101501912
First National Bank of Gilroy 10166101661912
Security National Bank of Pasadena 10167101671912
First National Bank of Van Nuys 10168101681912
Marin County National Bank of San Rafael 10177101771912
First National Bank of Healdsburg 10184101841912
Commercial National Bank of Madera 10197101971912
First National Bank of Riverdale 10200102001912
National Bank of Tulare of Tulare 10201102011912
Healdsburg National Bank of Healdsburg 10204102041912
Claremont National Bank of Claremont 10208102081912
First National Bank of Clovis 10213102131912
Anaheim National Bank of Anaheim 10228102281912
First National Bank of Venice 10233102331912
First National Bank of Sonoma 10259102591912
First National Bank of Chino 10271102711912
San Fernando National Bank of San Fernando 10273102731912
First National Bank of Walnut Creek 10281102811912
Rideout, Smith National Bank of Oroville 10282102821912
Union National Bank of Jamestown 10284102841912
First National Bank of Coachella 10292102921912
Selma National Bank of Selma 10293102931912
First National Bank of Yuba City 10299102991912
First National Bank of Ducor 10301103011912
First National Bank of Woodlake 10309103091913
Fowler National Bank of Fowler 10312103121913
First National Bank of Mountain View 10324103241913
National Bank of Orosi of Orosi 10328103281913
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Merced 10352103521913
National Bank of Bakersfield of Bakersfield 10357103571913
Jamestown National Bank of Jamestown 10362103621913
First National Bank of Hardwick 10364103641913
First National Bank of Arcata 10372103721913
First National Bank of Orland 10378103781913
First National Bank of McFarland 10387103871913
United States National Bank of San Diego 10391103911913
First National Bank of Torrance 10396103961913
First National Bank of Riverbank 10427104271913
Union National Bank of San Diego 10435104351913
First National Bank of Gardena 10453104531913
Sonora National Bank of Sonora 10461104611913
First National Bank of Seeley 10462104621913
Citrus National Bank of Exeter 10490104901914
First National Bank of Heber 10503105031914
Humboldt National Bank of Eureka 10528105281914
First National Bank of Temecula 10556105561914
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Santa Cruz 10571105711914
National Bank of Coalinga of Coalinga 10584105841914
Continental National Bank of Los Angeles 10656106561914
First National Bank of Baldwin Park 10685106851915
First National Bank of Calipatria 10687106871915
First National Bank of Newport Beach 10702107021915
First National Bank of Rio Vista 10719107191915
First National Bank of Yreka 10731107311915
First National Bank of Hemet 10764107641915
San Joaquin Valley National Bank of Stockton 10817108171916
First National Bank of Barstow 10843108431916
Bank of Woodland National Association of Woodland 10878108781916
First National Bank of Olive 10891108911916
First National Bank of Lamanda Park 10894108941916
First National Bank of Lompoc 10897108971916
First National Bank of Yorba Linda 10905109051916
American National Bank of San Bernardino 10931109311916
First National Bank of Blythe 10944109441917
First National Bank of King City 10972109721917
First National Bank of Ukiah 10977109771917
First National Bank of Chowchilla 10978109781917
First National Bank of Fairfield 10984109841917
California National Bank of Modesto 10988109881917
First National Bank of Bishop 10999109991917
First National Bank of Victorville 11005110051917
First National Bank of Sherman 11025110251917
First National Bank of Del Rey 11041110411917
First National Bank of Marysville 11123111231917
First National Bank of Turlock 11124111241917
Lodi National Bank of Lodi 11126111261917
Chowchilla National Bank of Chowchilla 11151111511918
Sebastopol National Bank of Sebastopol 11161111611918
First National Bank of Gridley 11164111641918
First National Bank of Rodeo 11201112011918
Vallejo Commercial National Bank of Vallejo 11206112061918
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Calipatria 11240112401918
First National Bank of Cutler 11241112411918
First National Bank of Arcadia 11250112501918
First National Bank of Garden Grove 11251112511918
First National Bank of Montebello 11273112731918
First National Bank of Cloverdale 11282112821918
First National Bank of San Juan, San Juan Bautista 11296112961919
Puente National Bank of Puente 11303113031919
First National Bank of Crockett 11326113261919
First National Bank of Bakersfield 11327113271919
First National Bank of Caruthers 11330113301919
First National Bank of Pittsburg 11359113591919
First National Bank of Vernon 11362113621919
First National Bank of Pixley 11371113711919
First National Bank of Bell 11421114211919
National Bank and Trust of Pasadena 11425114251919
First National Bank of Tranquility 11433114331919
First National Bank of Beverly Hills 11461114611919
Growers' National Bank of Fresno 11473114731919
First National Bank of San Joaquin 11484114841919
College National Bank of Berkeley 11495114951919
Security National Bank of San Mateo County of Half Moon Bay 11497114971919
First National Bank of Pescadero 11520115201919
First National Bank of Los Altos 11522115221919
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Blythe 11528115281919
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Mountain View 11532115321919
First National Bank of Shafter 11534115341919
Fruit Growers' National Bank of Watsonville 11560115601919
First National Bank of Bay Point 11561115611919
First National Bank of Willits 11566115661919
Growers' National Bank of Campbell 11572115721920
First National Bank of Huntington Park 11587115871920
First National Bank of Salida 11601116011920
First National Bank of Orange Cove 11616116161920
First National Bank of Geyersville 11678116781920
Bank of Suisun National Association of Suisun City 11684116841920
First National Bank of Niland 11699116991920
First National Bank of Downey 11701117011920
First National Bank of Manteca 11720117201920
American Marine National Bank of Los Angeles 11729117291920
First National Bank of Culver City 11732117321920
First National Bank of Centerville 11743117431920
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Hayward 11752117521920
Farmers and Merchants' National Bank of Lompoc 11756117561920
First National Bank of Biola Kerman 11769117691920
First National Bank of Indio 11787117871920
First National Bank of Earlimart 11806118061920
Golden State National Bank of Anaheim 11823118231920
First National Bank of La Habra 11827118271920
Westwood National Bank of Westwood 11840118401920
First National Bank of El Segundo 11850118501920
American National Bank of Modesto 11853118531920
Citizens' National Bank of Rialto 11867118671920
American National Bank of Santa Ana 11869118691920
California National Bank of Long Beach 11873118731920
Merchants' National Bank of Sacramento 11875118751920
Crescent Heights National Bank of Crescent Heights 11880118801920
First National Bank of Ripon 11918119181921
First National Bank of Elsinore 11922119221921
National Bank of Huntington Park of Huntington Park 11925119251921
Central National Bank of Pasadena 11926119261921
Commercial National Bank of Alameda 11942119421921
Roseville National Bank of Roseville 11961119611921
First National Bank of Brea 11962119621921
First National Bank of Lankershim 11991119911921
Railroad National Bank of Roseville 11992119921921
Placerville National Bank of Placerville 12056120561921
First National Bank of Monterey 12061120611921
Citizens' National Bank of Lodi 12112121121922
National Bank of Lemoore of Lemoore 12127121271922
National Bank of Dinuba of Dinuba 12160121601922
First National Bank of Paso Robles 12172121721922
First National Bank of Santa Rosa 12201122011922
First National Bank of Hermosa Beach 12209122091922
First National Bank of Watts 12210122101922
United States National Bank of Sawtelle 12226122261922
First National Bank of East San Gabriel 12253122531922
National Bank of Hermosa Beach of Hermosa Beach 12271122711922
First National Bank of Hayward 12306123061923
First National Bank of Redlands 12316123161923
First National Bank of Berkeley 12320123201923
First National Bank of Bellflower 12328123281923
First National Bank of Richmond 12341123411923
First National Bank of Huntington Beach 12345123451923
Valley National Bank of Sonoma 12360123601923
Citizens' National Bank of South San Francisco 12364123641923
Pasadena National Bank of Pasadena 12385123851923
National City Bank of Los Angeles 12410124101923
First National Bank of Grass Valley 12433124331923
First National Bank of Burbank 12435124351923
First National Bank of Sausalito 12453124531923
Pacific National Bank of Los Angeles 12454124541923
National Bank of Martinez of Martinez 12511125111924
Seaboard National Bank of Los Angeles 12545125451924
Walnut Park National Bank of Walnut Park 12572125721924
Wilshire National Bank of Los Angeles 12577125771924
Pacific National Bank of San Francisco 12579125791924
First National Bank of Kerman 12584125841924
Florence National Bank of Florence District, Los Angeles 12624126241925
First National Bank of San Rafael 12640126401925
Beverly National Bank of Beverly Hills 12647126471925
New First National Bank of Oakland 12665126651925
Graham National Bank of Graham, Los Angeles 12673126731925
New First National Bank of Visalia 12678126781925
Citizens' National Bank of Claremont 12693126931925
National Bank of Commerce of Pasadena 12735127351925
Commercial National Bank of Bellflower 12754127541925
People's National Bank of Los Angeles 12755127551925
New First National Bank of Fullerton 12764127641925
Temple National Bank of Temple 12766127661925
American National Bank of Santa Monica 12787127871925
First National Bank of South Pasadena 12797127971925
San Leandro National Bank of San Leandro 12802128021925
National Bank of Hollywood of Los Angeles 12804128041925
South Gate National Bank of South Gate 12807128071925
Seaside National Bank of Long Beach 12819128191925
First National Bank of Atascadero 12833128331925
South Pasadena National Bank of South Pasadena 12852128521925
New First National Bank of Santa Paula 12856128561925
Encinal National Bank of Alameda 12893128931926
Compton National Bank of Compton 12904129041926
Liberty National Bank of Beverly Hills 12909129091926
Altadena National Bank of Altadena 12910129101926
Commercial National Bank of Santa Maria 12913129131926
Dinuba National Bank of Dinuba 12929129291926
East Bay National Bank of Oakland 12937129371926
First National Bank of Fontana 12976129761926
Hellman Commercial Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles 12986129861926
City National Bank of Huntington Park 12988129881926
Union National Bank of Ventura 12996129961926
Oilfields National Bank of Brea 13001130011926
First National Bank of Verdugo City 13007130071926
Commercial National Bank of Berkeley 13010130101926
Brotherhood National Bank of San Francisco 13016130161926
First National Bank of Merced 13028130281927
First National Bank of Escondido 13029130291927
Bank of America National Trust of San Francisco 13044130441927
First National Bank of Carlsbad 13049130491927
First Central National Bank of Calexico 13054130541927
Magnolia National Bank of Burbank 13069130691927
American National Bank of Glendale 13071130711927
First National Bank of Fallbrook 13079130791927
Citizens National Bank of Ontario 13092130921927
California National Bank of Beverly Hills 13094130941927
National Bank of Lynwood of Lynwood 13135131351927
First National Bank of Vista 13178131781928
National Bank of Pico of Pico 13179131791928
National Bank for Savings of Los Angeles 13187131871928
La Jolla National Bank of San Diego 13208132081928
Palo Alto National Bank of Palo Alto 13212132121928
First National Bank of San Leandro 13217132171928
Winter National Bank of Winter 13312133121929
First National Bank of Loma Linda 13332133321929
Arcadia National Bank of Arcadia 13335133351929
San Jose National Bank of San Jose 13338133381929
First National Bank of Yreka 13340133401929
Beverly Hills National Bank & Trust Company of Beverly Hills 13348133481929
Citizens National Bank of Colton 13356133561929
Mechanic and Merchants National Bank of Vallejo 13368133681929
First National Bank of Pacific Grove 13375133751929
Salinas National Bank of Salinas 13380133801929
First National Bank of Turlock 13418134181930
First National Bank of Orosi 13465134651930
Hollister National Bank of Hollister 13510135101930
First National Bank of Chico 13711137111933
Coast National Bank of Fort Bragg 13787137871933
Oilfields National Bank of Brea 13877138771933
First National Bank of Santa Ana 14045140451934
Torrance National Bank of Torrance 14202142021934
First National Bank of Corcoran 14230142301934
First National Bank of Glendale 14298142981934
First National Bank of Madera 14307143071934
First National Bank of Coachella 14317143171934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment