1863 $500 New Jersey National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1863 $500
Sell 1863 $500 Bill
Item Info
Series1863
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with rays
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1863 $500 Compound Interest Treasury Note
2. 1864 $500 Compound Interest Treasury Note
3. 1863 $500 Gold Certificate
4. 1861 $500 Interest Bearing Note
5. 1863 $500 Interest Bearing Note
6. 1864 $500 Interest Bearing Note

Get Value Now

The following list of 1863 New Jersey Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1863 $500 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1863 $500 New Jersey National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Newark 52521863
First National Bank of New Brunswick 2082081864
First National Bank of Trenton 2812811864
First National Bank of Jamesburg 2882881864
First National Bank of Paterson 3293291864
Second National Bank of Newark 3623621864
First National Bank of Vincetown 3703701864
First National Bank of Jersey City 3743741864
First National Bank of Somerville 3953951864
First National Bank of Woodstown 3993991864
First National Bank of Camden 4314311864
First National Bank of Red Bank 4454451864
First National Bank of Plainfield 4474471864
First National Bank of Freehold 4524521864
First National Bank of Elizabeth 4874871864
National Bank of New Jersey of New Brunswick 5875871864
Second National Bank of Jersey City 6956951865
Second National Bank of Paterson 8108101865
First National Bank of Washington 8608601865
Merchants' National Bank of Newton 8768761865
Union National Bank of Rahway 8818811865
Hunterdon County National Bank of Flemington 8928921865
National Bank of Rahway of Rahway 8968961865
Sussex National Bank of Newton 9259251865
Freehold National Banking Company of Freehold 9519511865
Belvidere National Bank of Belvidere 109610961865
National Iron Bank of Morristown 111311131865
Clinton National Bank of Clinton 111411141865
Farmers National Bank of New Jersey of Mount Holly 116811681865
Hudson County National Bank of Jersey City 118211821865
First National Bank of Morristown 118811881865
Burlington County National Bank of Medford 119111911865
First National Bank of Woodbury 119911991865
National State Bank of Camden 120912091865
Essex County National Bank of Newark 121712171865
Newark City National Bank of Newark 122012201865
Farmers' National Bank of Sussex 122112211865
Mechanics' National Bank of Burlington 122212221865
Phillipsburg National Bank of Phillipsburg 123912391865
Mechanics' National Bank of Newark 125112511865
Hackettstown National Bank of Hackettstown 125912591865
Millville National Bank of Millville 127012701865
Lambertville National Bank of Lambertville 127212721865
National Newark & Essex Banking Company of Newark 131613161865
Orange National Bank of Orange 131713171865
Salem National Bank of Salem 132613261865
Mechanics' National Bank of Trenton 132713271865
Cumberland National Bank of Bridgeton 134613461865
Mont Holly National Bank of Mount Holly 135613561865
Ocean County National Bank of Toms River 140014001865
National State Bank of Elizabeth 143614361865
First National Bank of Hoboken 144414441865
National State Bank of Newark 145214521865
Union National Bank of Frenchtown 145914591865
Princeton National Bank of Princeton 168116811868
First National Bank of Hightstown 173717371870
Central National Bank of Hightstown 175917591870
Merchants and Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 181818181871
First National Bank of Hackensack 190519051871
Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 204020401872
Union National Bank of Newark 204520451872
National Union Bank of Dover 207620761873
North Ward National Bank of Newark 208320831873
City National Bank of Plainfield 224322431875
First National Bank of Clinton 224622461875
Second National Bank of Red Bank 225722571875
Bloomsbury National Bank of Bloomsbury 227122711875
Other $500 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment