1929 $100 Vermont National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Vermont Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Vermont National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Springfield 1221221863
First National Bank of Bennington 1301301863
First National Bank of North Bennington 1941941864
First National Bank of Orwell 2282281864
First National Bank of Saint Albans 2692691864
First National Bank of Brandon 2782781864
First National Bank of Fair Haven 3443441864
Brandon National Bank of Brandon 4044041864
First National Bank of Brattleboro 4704701864
First National Bank of Saint Johnsbury 4894891864
First National Bank of Montpelier 7487481865
Ascutney National Bank of Windsor 8168161865
Rutland County National Bank of Rutland 8208201865
Montpelier National Bank of Montpelier 8578571865
First National Bank of Burlington 8618611865
National White River Bank of Bethel 9629621865
Orange County National Bank of Chelsea 100410041865
Woodstock National Bank of Woodstock 113311331865
National Bank of Lyndon of Lyndon 114011401865
Lamoille County National Bank of Hyde Park 116311631865
National Bank of Middlebury of Middlebury 119511951865
Merchants National Bank of Burlington 119711971865
National Bank of Poultney of Poultney 120012001865
National Bank of Vergennes of Vergennes 136413641865
National Bank of Derby Line of Derby Line 136813681865
National Black River Bank of Proctorsville 138313831865
National Bank of River Bank of Wells River 140614061865
Vermont National Bank of Brattleboro 143014301865
National Bank of Rutland of Rutland 145014501865
Waterbury National Bank of Waterbury 146214621865
Battenkill National Bank of Manchester 148814881865
Irasburg National Bank of Orleans of Irasburg 154115411865
West River National Bank of Jamaica 156415641865
Caledonia National Bank of Danville 157615761865
Vermont National Bank of Saint Albans 158315831865
Castleton National Bank of Castleton 159815981865
National Union Bank of Swanton 163416341866
Northfield National Bank of Northfield 163816381866
National Bank of Bellows Falls of Bellows Fall 165316531866
National Bank of Royalton of Royalton 167316731867
Howard National Bank of Burlington 169816981870
Baxter National Bank of Rutland 170017001870
National Bank of Barre of Barre 210921091873
First National Bank of Chelsea 212021201873
National Bank of Newport of Newport 226322631875
Randolph National Bank of Randolph 227422741875
Barton National Bank of Barton 229022901875
Merchants National Bank of Saint Johnsbury 229522951875
Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro 230523051875
County National Bank of Bennington 239523951878
Allen National Bank of Fairhaven 242224221879
Farmers National Bank of Vergennes 247524751880
Clement National Bank of Rutland 253725371881
First National Bank of Poultney 254525451881
Killington National Bank of Rutland 290529051883
Clement National Bank of Rutland 295029501883
Factory Point National Bank of Manchester Center 308030801883
Gray National Bank of Middletown Springs 315031501884
Lyndonville National Bank of Lyndonville 315831581884
Windsor National Bank of Windsor 325732571884
Merchants National Bank of Rutland 331133111885
First National Bank of White River Junction 348434841886
Ferris National Bank of Swanton 425842581890
Island Pond National Bank of Island Pond 427542751890
National Bank of Chester of Chester 438043801890
National Bank of Orange County of Chelsea 492949291893
Peoples National Bank of Swanton 494349431894
First National Bank of Bristol 625262521902
Peoples National Bank of Barre 706870681903
Bradford National Bank of Bradford 726772671904
First National Bank of Enosburg Falls 761476141905
State National Bank of Windsor 772177211905
Hartford National Bank of White River Junction 910891081908
Citizens National Bank of Poultney 982498241910
Richford National Bank of Richford 11615116151920
First National Bank of Poultney 13261132611928
Windsor National Bank of Windsor 13685136851933
Brandon National Bank of Brandon 13712137121933
National White River Bank of Bethel 13755137551933
Welden National Bank of St. Albans 13800138001933
Windham National Bank of Bellows Falls 13894138941933
Montpelier National Bank of Montpelier 13915139151933
Enosburg Falls National Bank of Enosburg Falls 13986139861934
Poultney National Bank of Poultney 14234142341934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment