1929 $100 South Carolina National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 South Carolina Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 South Carolina National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
Peoples National Bank of Charleston 162116211865
First National Bank of Charleston 162216221865
Carolina National Bank of Columbia 168016801868
Central National Bank of Columbia 176517651871
National Bank of Chester of Chester 180418041871
National Bank of Newberry of Newberry 184418441871
First National Bank of Spartanburg 184818481871
First National Bank of Greenville 193519351872
National Bank of Charleston Association of Charleston 204420441872
Merchants and Planters National Bank of Union 206020601872
National Bank of Anderson of Anderson 207220721872
Winnsboro National Bank of Winnsboro 208720871873
Darlington National Bank of Darlington 251225121881
National Bank of Sumter of Sumter 308230821883
National Bank of Abbeville of Abbeville 342134211885
National Bank of Laurens of Laurens 354035401886
First National Bank of Rock Hill 361636161887
First National Bank of Sumter 380938091887
Central National Bank of Spartanburg 499649961895
City National Bank of Greenville 500450041895
First National Bank of Gaffney 506450641897
National Union Bank of Rock Hill 513451341898
First National Bank of Orangeburg 526952691900
First National Bank of Batesburg 559555951900
First National Bank of Whitmore 610261021902
Planters National Bank of Bennettsville 638563851902
American National Bank of Spartanburg 665866581903
National Loan and Exchange Bank of Columbia 687168711903
First National Bank of York 693169311903
Peoples National Bank of Prosperity 699469941903
National Loan and Exchange Bank of Greenwood 702770271903
First National Bank of Lancaster 785878581905
First National Bank of Clinton 804180411906
Palmetto National Bank of Columbia 813381331906
National Exchange Bank of Chester 847184711906
Norwood National Bank of Greenville 876687661907
National Bank of Leesville of Leesville 905790571908
First National Bank of Camden 908390831908
Citizens National Bank of Anderson 910491041908
Fourth National Bank of Greenville 919091901908
Home National Bank of Lexington 929692961908
First National Bank of Cheraw 934293421909
Peoples National Bank of Rock Hill 940794071909
First National Bank of Sharon 953395331909
First National Bank of Aiken 965096501910
Liberty National Bank of South Carolina of Columbia 968796871910
First National Bank of Conway 969096901910
Citizens National Bank of Union 974297421910
First National Bank of Florence 974797471910
First National Bank of Walterboro 984998491910
First National Bank of Mullins 987698761910
First National Bank of Fort Mill 994199411911
Carolina National Bank of Darlington 999999991911
Marion National Bank of Marion 10085100851911
City National Bank of Sumter 10129101291912
First National Bank of Hartsville 10137101371912
First National Bank of Bishopville 10263102631912
National State Bank of Columbia 10315103151913
First National Bank of Wagener 10485104851914
Conway National Bank of Conway 10536105361914
Peoples National Bank of Conway 10537105371914
Commercial National Bank of Charleston 10543105431914
First National Bank of Springfield 10586105861914
First National Bank of Woodruff 10593105931914
Peoples National Bank of Columbia 10597105971914
Enterprise National Bank of Laurens 10605106051914
Peoples National Bank of Greenville 10635106351914
Edisto National Bank of Orangeburg 10650106501914
Saint Matthews National Bank of Saint Matthews 10651106511914
Laurens National Bank of Laurens 10652106521914
Merchants and Planters National Bank of Gaffney 10655106551914
National Bank of South Carolina of Sumter 10660106601914
Peoples National Bank of Chester 10663106631914
National Bank of Sumter of Sumter 10670106701914
Orangeburg National Bank of Orangeburg 10674106741915
First National Bank of Elloree 10679106791915
First National Bank of Holly Hill 10680106801915
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Lake City 10681106811915
Citizens National Bank of Chester 10699106991915
Atlantic National Bank of Charleston 10708107081915
Peoples National Bank of Bennettsville 10743107431915
First National Bank of Olanta 10748107481915
First National Bank of Saluda 10798107981915
Planters National Bank of Saluda 10802108021915
Citizens National Bank of Batesburg 10815108151916
First National Bank of Brunson 10832108321916
Farmers National Bank of Laurens 10859108591916
Bishopville National Bank of Bishopville 10872108721916
First National Bank of Dillon 10908109081916
First National Bank of Fairfax 10979109791917
Lamar National Bank of Lamar 11080110801917
First National Bank of Allendale 11111111111917
First National Bank of Clio 11153111531918
First National Bank of Manning 11155111551918
Farmers National Bank of Norway 11189111891918
First National Bank of Barnwell 11287112871919
First National Bank of Clover 11439114391919
Woodside National Bank of Greenville 11499114991919
National Bank of Bowman of Bowman 11562115621919
First National Bank of Bamberg 11704117041920
First National Bank of North 11914119141921
First National Bank of Greer 12025120251921
Carolina National Bank of Spartanburg 12146121461922
Carolina National Bank of Anderson 12175121751922
First National Bank of Saint George 12233122331922
Dime National Bank of Charleston 12273122731922
Citizens National Bank of Prosperity 12274122741922
National Bank of Honea Path of Honea Path 12381123811923
Columbia National Bank of Columbia 12412124121923
National Security Bank of Fairfax 12668126681925
Exchange National Bank of Charleston 12702127021925
First National Bank of Florence 12799127991925
Norwood-Carolina National Bank of Charleston 12865128651925
First National Bank of Columbia 13720137201933
First National Bank of Orangeburg 13918139181933
Southern National Bank of Orangeburg 14135141351934
Commercial National Bank of Spartanburg 14211142111934
Davis National Bank of Mullins 14341143411935
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment