1929 $100 New Hampshire National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 New Hampshire Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 New Hampshire National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Portsmouth 19191863
First National Bank of Nashua 84841863
First National Bank of Concord 3183181864
National Mechanics Traders Bank of Portsmouth 4014011864
Derry National Bank of Derry 4994991864
Connecticut River National Bank of Charlestown 5375371864
Cheshire National Bank of Keene 5595591864
Arnoskeag National Bank of Manchester 5745741864
First National Bank of Francestown 5765761864
Claremont National Bank of Claremont 5965961864
National State Capital Bank of Concord 7587581865
National Bank of Lebanon of Lebanon 8088081865
First National Bank of Gonic 8388381865
Keene National Bank of Keene 8778771865
Winchester National Bank of Winchester 8878871865
First National Bank of Newport 8888881865
Ashuelot National Bank of Keene 9469461865
Pittsfield National Bank of Pittsfield 102010201865
Rockingham National Bank of Portsmouth 102510251865
Dover National Bank of Dover 104310431865
New Hampshire National Bank of Portsmouth 105210521865
Manchester National Bank of Manchester 105910591865
Souhegan National Bank of Milford 107010701865
Carroll County National Bank of Sandwich 107110711865
Cochecho National Bank of Dover 108710871865
Dartmouth National Bank of Hanover 114511451865
National Granite State Bank of Exeter 114711471865
First National Bank of Manchester 115311531865
First National Bank of Peterborough 117911791865
First National Bank of Somersworth 118011801865
Somersworth National Bank of Somersworth 118311831865
Monadnock National Bank of East Jaffery 124212421865
Indian Head National Bank of Nashua 131013101865
New Market National Bank of New Market 133013301865
Citizens National Bank of Tilton 133313331865
Strafford National Bank of Dover 135313531865
Lake National Bank of Wolfeborough 148614861865
Merchants National Bank of Manchester 152015201865
Laconia National Bank of Laconia 164516451866
Kearsarge National Bank of Warner 167416741867
First National Bank of Hillsborough 168816881868
Littleton National Bank of Littleton 188518851871
Farmington National Bank of Farmington 202220221872
Rochester National Bank of Rochester 213821381874
Second National Bank of Nashua 224022401875
Citizens National Bank of Keene 229922991875
Second National Bank of Manchester 236223621877
Franklin National Bank of Franklin 244324431879
Mechanics National Bank of Concord 244724471880
Pemigewasset National Bank of Plymouth 258725871881
Lancaster National Bank of Lancaster 260026001881
First National Bank of Portsmouth 267226721882
First National Bank of Nashua 274127411882
Citizens National Bank of Newport 340434041885
Peoples National Bank of Laconia 403740371889
Colebrook National Bank of Colebrook 404140411889
Berlin National Bank of Berlin 452345231891
National Bank of the Commonwealth of Manchester 469346931892
Lakeport National Bank of Lakeport 474047401892
Peoples National Bank of Claremont 479347931892
Woodsville National Bank of Woodsville 509250921897
First National Bank of Bristol 515151511898
Farmers and Traders National Bank of Colebrook 518351831899
Gorham National Bank of Gorham 525852581900
Merchants National Bank of Dover 527452741900
Coos County National Bank of Groveton 531753171900
City National Bank of Berlin 562256221900
First National Bank of West Derry 803880381906
Wolfeboro National Bank of Wolfeboro 814781471906
White Mountain National Bank of Gorham 900190011908
Conway National Bank of Conway 947694761909
Public National Bank of Rochester 11893118931920
Rockingham National Bank of Exeter 12889128891926
Wilton National Bank of Wilton 13247132471928
Farmington National Bank of Farmington 13764137641933
Groveton National Bank of Groveton 13808138081933
Claremont National Bank of Claremont 13829138291933
New Public National Bank of Rochester 13861138611933
Berlin National Bank of Berlin 14100141001934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment