1929 $100 Mississippi National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Mississippi Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Mississippi National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
National Bank of Vicksburg of Vicksburg 8038031865
First National Bank of Jackson 161016101865
First National Bank of Columbus 263826381882
First National Bank of West Point 289128911883
First National Bank of Meridian 295729571883
Meridian National Bank of Meridian 317631761884
First National Bank of Vicksburg 325832581884
First National Bank of Jackson 333233321885
Merchants National Bank of Vicksburg 343034301886
First National Bank of Yazoo City 356635661886
First National Bank of Aberdeen 365636561887
First National Bank of Starkville 368836881887
First National Bank of Natchez 370137011887
First National Bank of Greenville 376537651887
First National Bank of Tupelo 452145211891
First National Bank of Hattiesburg 517651761899
First National Bank of Hattiesburg 517751771899
First National Bank of Lumberton 561356131900
Mississippi National Bank of Port Gibson 571557151901
American National Bank of Vicksburg 612161211902
First National Bank of Gulfport 618861881902
National Bank of Commerce of Natchez 630563051902
First National Bank of Clarksdale 659565951903
Capital National Bank of Jackson 664666461903
First National Bank of Laurel 668166811903
First National Bank of Canton 684768471903
Laurel National Bank of Laurel 692369231903
First National Bank of Shaw 720072001904
First National Bank of Greenwood 721672161904
Citizens National Bank of Meridian 726672661904
First National Bank of McComb 746174611904
Citizens National Bank of Vicksburg 750775071904
First National Bank of New Albany 851485141907
Pascagoula National Bank of Moss Point 859385931907
National Bank of Poplarville of Poplarville 871987191907
First National Bank of Pontotoc 904090401908
First National Bank of Philadelphia 904190411908
First National Bank of Corinth 909490941908
First National Bank of Okolona 919691961908
First National Bank of Ripley 920492041908
First National Bank of Ackerman 925192511908
First National Bank of Collins 972897281910
Citizens National Bank of Corinth 975197511910
National Bank of Summit of Summit 975397531910
First National Bank of Oxford 986598651910
First National Bank of Iuka 10154101541912
Citizens National Bank of Columbia 10326103261913
Progressive National Bank of Summit 10338103381913
National Bank of Commerce of Columbus 10361103611913
State National Bank of Jackson 10463104631913
First National Bank of Brookhaven 10494104941914
Jackson-State National Bank of Jackson 10523105231914
Aberdeen National Bank of Aberdeen 10555105551914
First National Bank of Biloxi 10576105761914
First National Bank of Itta Bena 10688106881915
Columbus National Bank of Columbus 10738107381915
First National Bank of Rosedale 10745107451915
First National Bank of Holly Springs 10873108731916
Commercial National Bank and Trust Company of Laurel 11898118981920
Rosedale National Bank of Rosedale 12073120731921
Planters National Bank of Clarksdale 12222122221922
Commercial National Bank of Hattiesburg 12478124781923
National Peoples Savings Bank and Trust Company of Vicksburg 12499124991924
National City Savings Bank and Trust Company of Vicksburg 12501125011924
Britton and Koontz National Bank of Natchez 12537125371924
Delta National Bank of Yazoo City 12587125871924
First National Bank of Columbus 12822128221925
National Bank of Gulfport of Gulfport 13156131561927
First National Bank of Lexington 13313133131929
Commercial National Bank of Greenville 13403134031929
First National Bank of Waynesboro 13413134131930
First National Bank of Meridian 13551135511931
First National Bank of Gulfport 13553135531931
Capital National Bank of Jackson 13708137081933
Britton and Koontz National Bank of Natchez 13722137221933
First National Bank of Waynesboro 14176141761934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment