1929 $100 Colorado National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Colorado Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Colorado National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Denver 101610161865
Colorado National Bank of Denver 165116511866
Rocky Mountain National Bank of Central City 165216521866
First National Bank of Pueblo 183318331871
City National Bank of Denver 195519551872
First National Bank of Georgetown 199119911872
First National Bank of Central City 212921291873
Peoples National Bank of Pueblo 213421341874
First National Bank of Golden 214021401874
First National Bank of Colorado Springs 217921791874
Miners National Bank of Georgetown 219921991874
First National Bank of Trinidad 230023001875
Stock Growers National Bank of Pueblo 231023101875
German National Bank of Denver 235123511877
First National Bank of Boulder 235223521877
First National Bank of Lake City 235423541877
National State Bank of Boulder 235523551877
Merchants National Bank of Georgetown 239423941878
First National Bank of Leadville 242024201879
Merchants National Bank of Denver 252325231881
Central National Bank of Pueblo 254125411881
Western National Bank of Pueblo 254625461881
First National Bank of Fort Collins 262226221882
First National Bank of Durango 263726371882
First National Bank of Gunnison 268626861882
State National Bank of Denver 269426941882
First National Bank of Silverton 293029301883
First National Bank of Idaho Springs 296229621883
Iron National Bank of Gunnison 297529751883
First National Bank of Alamosa 311431141884
First National Bank of Greeley 317831781884
Boulder National Bank of Boulder 324632461884
Denver National Bank of Denver 326932691884
First National Bank of Longmont 335433541885
Trinidad National Bank of Trinidad 345034501886
First National Bank of Aspen 348534851886
Glenwood National Bank of Glenwood Springs 366136611887
Carbonate National Bank of Glenwood Springs 372237221887
Carbonate National Bank of Leadville 374637461887
First National Bank of Lamar 374937491887
First National Bank of Grand Junction 386038601888
First National Bank of Canon City 387938791888
Exchange National Bank of Colorado Springs 391339131888
American National Bank of Leadville 394939491888
First National Bank of Montrose 400740071889
Peoples National Bank of Denver 408440841889
Mercantile National Bank of Pueblo 410841081889
First National Bank of Ouray 410941091889
Commercial National Bank of Denver 411341131889
Durango National Bank of Durango 412641261889
American National Bank of Denver 415941591889
First National Bank of Salida 417241721889
First National Bank of Del Norte 426442641890
First National Bank of Rico 433443341890
National Bank of Commerce of Denver 435843581890
Union National Bank of Denver 438243821890
First National Bank of Telluride 441744171890
Greeley National Bank of Greeley 443744371890
Pueblo National Bank of Pueblo 449844981891
First National Bank of La Junta 450745071891
Farmers National Bank of Longmont 465346531891
First National Bank of Creede 471647161892
Aspen National Bank of Aspen 473347331892
Smelter National Bank of Durango 477647761892
First National Bank of Cripple Creek 484548451893
El Paso National Bank of Colorado Springs 528352831900
First National Bank of Florence 538153811900
First National Bank of Delta 546754671900
Fort Collins National Bank of Fort Collins 550355031900
First National Bank of Victor 558655861900
First National Bank of Sterling 562456241900
First National Bank of Hotchkiss 597659761901
Merchants and Miners National Bank of Idaho Springs 598959891901
First National Bank of Las Animas 603060301901
First National Bank of Eaton 605760571901
Grand Valley National Bank of Grand Junction 613761371902
First National Bank of Rifle 617861781902
City National Bank of Colorado Springs 623862381902
Capitol National Bank of Denver 635563551902
First National Bank of Brush 643764371902
First National Bank of Steamboat Springs 645464541902
Citizens National Bank of Sugar City 647264721902
Rubey National Bank of Golden 649764971902
First National Bank of Douglas County of Castle Rock 655665561902
First National Bank of Paonia 667166711903
First National Bank of Fountain 677267721903
Citizens National Bank of Glenwood Springs 695769571903
First National Bank of Fort Morgan 700470041903
First National Bank of Walsenburg 702270221903
First National Bank of Rocky Ford 708270821904
First National Bank of Monte Vista 722872281904
Montrose National Bank of Montrose 728872881904
United States National Bank of Denver 740874081904
First National Bank of Meeker 743574351904
First National Bank of Arvada 750175011904
First National Bank of Littleton 753375331904
First National Bank of Brighton 757775771905
Union National Bank of Greeley 760476041905
First National Bank of Fowler 763776371905
First National Bank of Loveland 764876481905
First National Bank of Holly 770477041905
Mesa County National Bank of Grand Junction 776677661905
Silverton National Bank of Silverton 778477841905
First National Bank of Wellington 779377931905
First National Bank of Granada 780978091905
Morgan County National Bank of Fort Morgan 783278321905
Poudre Valley National Bank of Fort Collins 783778371905
Longmont National Bank of Longmont 783978391905
Commercial National Bank of Salida 788878881905
American National Bank of Alamosa 790479041905
Logan County National Bank of Sterling 797379731905
Berthoud National Bank of Berthoud 799579951905
Palisades National Bank of Palisades 800480041905
First National Bank of Berthoud 803380331906
First National Bank of Ault 808880881906
Loveland National Bank of Loveland 811681161906
Farmers National Bank of Ault 816781671906
First National Bank of Julesburg 820582051906
First National Bank of Elizabeth 827182711906
First National Bank of Windsor 829682961906
First National Bank of Eads 841284121906
Fremont County National Bank of Canon City 843384331906
First National Bank of Hugo 848984891906
Stockman's National Bank of Brush 852085201907
Alamosa National Bank of Alamosa 854185411907
First National Bank of Akron 854885481907
Colorado Springs National Bank of Colorado Springs 857285721907
First National Bank of Johnstown 863686361907
Eaton National Bank of Eaton 865886581907
Delta National Bank of Delta 867586751907
First National Bank of Ordway 869586951907
First National Bank of Buena Vista 873587351907
First National Bank of Wray 875287521907
First National Bank of Platteville 875587551907
Central National Bank of Denver 877487741907
Peoples National Bank of Aspen 881588151907
First National Bank of Fruita 884088401907
First National Bank of Lafayette 890989091907
Merchants National Bank of Salida 895189511907
First National Bank of Cortez 896789671907
First National Bank of Carbondale 900990091908
First National Bank of Eagle of Eagle 901390131908
Lamar National Bank of Lamar 903690361908
First National Bank of Sedgwick 904590451908
Montezuma Valley National Bank of Cortez 910091001908
Rocky Ford National Bank of Rocky Ford 911791171908
Farmers National Bank of Windsor 912091201908
First National Bank of Holyoke 927892781908
Platteville National Bank of Platteville 945194511909
Farmers National Bank of Sterling 945494541909
Citizens National Bank of Julesburg 960396031909
First National Bank of Mancos 967496741910
National Bank of Wray of Wray 967696761910
First National Bank of Gill 969796971910
First National Bank of Olathe 971997191910
Fist National Bank of Center 974397431910
Bums National Bank of Durango 979797971910
First National Bank of La Jara 984098401910
First National Bank of Clifton 987598751910
Hamilton National Bank of Denver 988798871910
First National Bank of Englewood 990799071910
First National Bank of Saguache 999799971911
City National Bank of Greeley 10038100381911
Federal National Bank of Denver 10064100641911
First National Bank of Yuma 10093100931911
First National Bank of Cedaredge 10272102721912
First National Bank of Craig 10558105581914
Craig National Bank of Craig 10560105601914
First National Bank of Hayden 10730107301915
First National Bank of Dolores 10770107701915
Hugo National Bank of Hugo 10786107861915
First National Bank of Otis 10852108521916
Citizens National Bank of Akron 10901109011916
First National Bank of Haxtun 11099110991917
Citizens National Bank of Boulder 11117111171917
First National Bank of Stratton 11197111971918
First National Bank of Walden 11248112481918
American National Bank of Longmont 11253112531918
First National Bank of Mead 11321113211919
First National Bank of Simla 11354113541919
First National Bank of Burlington 11455114551919
First National Bank of Limon 11504115041919
First National Bank of Peetz 11523115231919
First National Bank of Keenesburg 11530115301919
Stock Yards National Bank of Denver 11540115401919
Drovers National Bank of Denver 11564115641919
First National Bank of Fleming 11571115711920
First National Bank of Deer Trail 11574115741920
Limon National Bank of Limon 11619116191920
Globe National Bank of Denver 11623116231920
First National Bank of Strasburg 11640116401920
First National Bank of Springfield 11660116601920
First National Bank of Elbert 11681116811920
First National Bank of Aurora 11682116821920
First National Bank of Pagosa Springs 11871118711920
First National Bank of Flager 11872118721920
Littleton National Bank of Littleton 11949119491921
Sterling National Bank of Sterling 11972119721921
Broadway National Bank of Denver 12250122501922
Security National Bank of Florence 12431124311923
American National Bank of Denver 12517125171924
First National Bank of La Veta 12531125311924
First National Bank of Genoa 12716127161925
South Broadway National Bank of Denver 12974129741926
West Side National Bank of Denver 13098130981927
Rifle National Bank of Rifle 13536135361931
First National Bank of Loveland 13624136241932
First National Bank of Grand Junction 13902139021933
Greeley National Bank of Greeley 13928139281934
First National Bank of Boulder 14021140211934
First National Bank of Fort Collins 14146141461934
Trinidad National Bank of Trinidad 14148141481934
First National Bank of Eads 14213142131934
First National Bank of Trinidad 14222142221934
Union National Bank of Denver 14248142481934
Lamar National Bank of Lamar 14254142541934
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment