1882 $10 New Jersey National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
Sell 1882 $10 Bill
Item Info
Series1882
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesMultiple: 2 total Brown, Blue
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1878 $10 Legal Tender
2. 1880 $10 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1882 New Jersey Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1882 $10 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1882 $10 New Jersey National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Newark 52521863
First National Bank of New Brunswick 2082081864
First National Bank of Trenton 2812811864
First National Bank of Jamesburg 2882881864
First National Bank of Paterson 3293291864
Second National Bank of Newark 3623621864
First National Bank of Vincetown 3703701864
First National Bank of Jersey City 3743741864
First National Bank of Somerville 3953951864
First National Bank of Woodstown 3993991864
First National Bank of Camden 4314311864
First National Bank of Red Bank 4454451864
First National Bank of Plainfield 4474471864
First National Bank of Freehold 4524521864
First National Bank of Elizabeth 4874871864
National Bank of New Jersey of New Brunswick 5875871864
Second National Bank of Jersey City 6956951865
Second National Bank of Paterson 8108101865
First National Bank of Washington 8608601865
Merchants' National Bank of Newton 8768761865
Union National Bank of Rahway 8818811865
Hunterdon County National Bank of Flemington 8928921865
National Bank of Rahway of Rahway 8968961865
Sussex National Bank of Newton 9259251865
Freehold National Banking Company of Freehold 9519511865
Belvidere National Bank of Belvidere 109610961865
National Iron Bank of Morristown 111311131865
Clinton National Bank of Clinton 111411141865
Farmers National Bank of New Jersey of Mount Holly 116811681865
Hudson County National Bank of Jersey City 118211821865
First National Bank of Morristown 118811881865
Burlington County National Bank of Medford 119111911865
First National Bank of Woodbury 119911991865
National State Bank of Camden 120912091865
Essex County National Bank of Newark 121712171865
Newark City National Bank of Newark 122012201865
Farmers' National Bank of Sussex 122112211865
Mechanics' National Bank of Burlington 122212221865
Phillipsburg National Bank of Phillipsburg 123912391865
Mechanics' National Bank of Newark 125112511865
Hackettstown National Bank of Hackettstown 125912591865
Millville National Bank of Millville 127012701865
Lambertville National Bank of Lambertville 127212721865
National Newark & Essex Banking Company of Newark 131613161865
Orange National Bank of Orange 131713171865
Salem National Bank of Salem 132613261865
Mechanics' National Bank of Trenton 132713271865
Cumberland National Bank of Bridgeton 134613461865
Mont Holly National Bank of Mount Holly 135613561865
Ocean County National Bank of Toms River 140014001865
National State Bank of Elizabeth 143614361865
First National Bank of Hoboken 144414441865
National State Bank of Newark 145214521865
Union National Bank of Frenchtown 145914591865
Princeton National Bank of Princeton 168116811868
First National Bank of Hightstown 173717371870
Central National Bank of Hightstown 175917591870
Merchants and Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 181818181871
First National Bank of Hackensack 190519051871
Manufacturers' National Bank of Newark 204020401872
Union National Bank of Newark 204520451872
National Union Bank of Dover 207620761873
North Ward National Bank of Newark 208320831873
City National Bank of Plainfield 224322431875
First National Bank of Clinton 224622461875
Second National Bank of Red Bank 225722571875
Bloomsbury National Bank of Bloomsbury 227122711875
Flemington National Bank of Flemington 233123311876
Arnwell National Bank of Lambertville 233923391876
Union National Bank of Mount Holly 234323431876
Vineland National Bank of Vineland 239923991878
First National Bank of Toms River 250925091881
Atlantic City National Bank of Atlantic City 252725271881
First National Bank of Madison 255125511881
Vineland National Bank of Vineland 291829181883
Swedesboro National Bank of Swedesboro 292329231883
Bridgeton National Bank of Bridgeton 299929991883
First National Bank of Manasquan 304030401883
First National Bank of Keyport 316431641884
First National Bank of Cranbury 316831681884
Camden National Bank of Camden 337233721885
Moorestown National Bank of Moorestown 338733871885
First National Bank of Asbury Park 345134511886
Farmers' National Bank of Allentown 350135011886
Passaic National Bank of Passaic 357235721886
Second National Bank of Atlantic City 362136211887
Third National Bank of Jersey City 368036801887
People's National Bank of New Brunswick 369736971887
Broad Street National Bank of Trenton 370937091887
Farmers and Mechanics' National Bank of Woodbury 371637161887
Second National Bank of Hoboken 374437441887
Asbury Park National Bank of Asbury Park 379237921887
First National Bank of Glassboro 384338431888
First National Bank of Bounbook 386638661888
First National Bank of South Amboy 387838781888
City National Bank of Salem 392239221888
Gloucester National Bank of Gloucester 393639361888
Haddonfield National Bank of Haddonfield 399639961889
Bloomfield National Bank of Bloomfield 405640561889
Paterson National Bank of Paterson 407240721889
Atlantic Highlands National Bank of Atlantic 411941191889
First National Bank of Lonbanch 413841381889
People's National Bank of Keyport 414741471889
Central National Bank of Freehold 418241821889
Hopewell National Bank of Hopewell 425442541890
Boonton National Bank of Boonton 427442741890
Citizens' National Bank of Englewood 436543651890
Union National Bank of Atlantic City 442044201890
Navesink National Bank of Red Bank 453545351891
First National Bank of Westfield 471947191892
Second National Bank of Orange 472447241892
East Orange National Bank of East Orange 476647661892
First National Bank of Princeton 487248721893
Second National Bank of Somerville 494249421894
Warren County National Bank of Belvidere 498049801894
Rutherford National Bank of Rutherford 500550051895
First National Bank of Summit 506150611897
Washington National Bank of Washington 512151211898
People's National Bank of Dover 513651361898
First National Bank of Ridgewood 520552051899
Mechanics' National Bank of Millville 520852081899
First National Bank of Perth Amboy 521552151899
First National Bank of Lakewood 523252321899
Rahway National Bank of Rahway 526052601900
First National Bank of High Bridge 533353331900
First National Bank of Belmar 536353631900
Penn's Grove National Bank of Penn's Grove 538753871900
Ocean Grove National Bank of Ocean Grove 540354031900
Carlstadt National Bank of Carlstadt 541654161900
Second National Bank of Phillipsburg 555655561900
First National Bank of Blairstown 562156211900
Ocean County National Bank of Pleasant of Point 571257121901
First National Bank of Pennington 571857181901
First National Bank of Spring Lake, Spring Lake Beach 573057301901
First National Bank of Cape May 583058301901
Chelsea National Bank of Atlantic City 588458841901
Hackensack National Bank of Hackensack 592159211901
First National Bank of Seabright 592659261901
First National Bank of Paulsboro 598159811901
Citizens' National Bank of Long Branch 603860381901
First National Bank of Ocean City 606060601901
Other $10 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment