1882 $10 Iowa National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
Sell 1882 $10 Bill
Item Info
Series1882
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesMultiple: 2 total Brown, Blue
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1878 $10 Legal Tender
2. 1880 $10 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1882 Iowa Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1882 $10 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1882 $10 Iowa National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Davenport 15151863
First National Bank of Iowa City 18181863
First National Bank of Lyons 66661863
First National Bank of Koekuk 80801863
First National Bank of Ottumwa 1071071863
First National Bank of Marion 1171171863
First National Bank of Oskaloosa 1471471863
Second National Bank of Ottumwa 1951951864
First National Bank of Mount Pleasant 2992991864
First National Bank of Dubuque 3173171864
First National Bank of McGregor 3233231864
First National Bank of Centerville 3373371864
First National Bank of Burlington 3513511864
First National Bank of Des Moines 3893891864
First National Bank of Washington 3983981864
First National Bank of Lansing 4054051864
First National Bank of Marshalltown 4114111864
City National Bank of Cedar Rapids 4834831864
Second National Bank of Des Moines 4854851864
First National Bank of Decorah 4934931864
City National Bank of Cedar Rapids 5005001864
First National Bank of Newton 6506501864
Muscatine National Bank of Muscatine 6926921865
National State Bank of Burlington 7517511865
First National Bank of Waterloo 7927921865
Merchants National Bank of Dubuque 8468461865
Davenport National Bank of Davenport 8488481865
National State Bank of Mount Pleasant 9229221865
National State Bank of Des Moines 9509501865
Iowa City National Bank of Iowa City 9779771865
Clinton National Bank of Clinton 9949941865
First National Bank of Maquoketta 9999991865
National State Bank of Oskaloosa 110111011865
First National Bank of Bloomfield 129912991865
First National Bank of Winterset 140314031865
State National Bank of Koekuk 144114411865
First National Bank of Fairfield 147514751865
First National Bank of Council B 147914791865
First National Bank of Independence 158115811865
First National Bank of Vinton 159315931865
Fort Madison National Bank of Fort Madison 161116111865
Osage National Bank of Osage 161816181865
First National Bank of Grinnell 162916291866
First National Bank of Fort Dodge 166116611866
Citizens National Bank of Davenport 167116711867
Pacific National Bank of Council Bluffs 168416841868
First National Bank of Leon 169616961869
First National Bank of Chariton 172417241870
Iowa National Bank of Ottumwa 172617261870
Merchants National Bank of Burlington 174417441870
First National Bank of Sioux City 175717571870
Washington National Bank of Washington 176217621871
First National Bank of Osceloa 177617761871
First National Bank of Sigourney 178617861871
First National Bank of Albia 179917991871
Commercial National Bank of Dubuque 180118011871
First National Bank of Charles City 181018101871
First National Bank of Indianola 181118111871
Fist National Bank of Anarnosa 181318131871
First National Bank of Elkader 181518151871
First National Bank of Atlantic 183618361871
Mills County National Bank of Glenwood 186218621871
Knoxville National Bank of Knoxville 187118711871
First National Bank of Webster City 187418741871
First National Bank of Tama 188018801871
First National Bank of Pella 189118911871
First National Bank of Wyoming 194319431872
Merchants National Bank of Fort Dodge 194719471872
Citizens National Bank of Des Moines 197019701872
Citizens National Bank of Sioux City 197619761872
Marion County National Bank of Knoxville 198619861872
Keokuk National Bank of Keokuk 199219921872
Citizens National Bank of Winterset 200220021872
First National Bank of Belle Plaine 201220121872
Fayette County National Bank of West Union 201520151872
First National Bank of Clarinda 202820281872
Loiusa County National Bank of Columbus Junction 203220321872
Brighton National Bank of Brighton 203320331872
First National Bank of Boone 205120511872
Pella National Bank of Pella 206320631872
Monticello National Bank of Monticello 208020801873
Farmers National Bank of Marshalltown 211521151873
First National Bank of Red Oak 213021301873
First National Bank of Cedar Falls 217721771874
First National Bank of Lisbon 218221821874
Peoples National Bank of Independence 218721871874
First National Bank of Allerton 219121911874
Farmers National Bank of Centerville 219721971874
First National Bank of Monroe 221522151875
Valley National Bank of Red Oak 223022301875
First National Bank of Malvern 224722471875
First National Bank of Bedford 229822981875
Iowa National Bank of Des Moines 230723071875
First National Bank of Afton 232623261876
Second National Bank of Dubuque 232723271876
First National Bank of Shenandoah 236323631877
First National Bank of Hamburg 236423641877
First National Bank of Nashua 241124111879
Oskaloosa National Bank of Oskaloosa 241724171879
City National Bank of Clinton 246924691880
First National Bank of Marengo 248424841880
Merchants National Bank of Cedar Rapids 251125111881
Sioux National Bank of Sioux City 253525351881
First National Bank of Nevada 255525551881
First National Bank of Hampton 257325731881
First National Bank of Mason City 257425741881
Charles City National Bank of Charles City 257925791881
Des Moines National Bank of Des Moines 258325831881
First National Bank of Creston 258625861881
First National Bank of New Hampton 258825881881
First National Bank of Storm Lake 259525951881
Ottumwa National Bank of Ottumwa 262126211882
Merchants National Bank of Des Moines 263126311882
First National Bank of Newton 264426441882
First National Bank of Washington 265626561882
Shenandoah National Bank of Shenandoah 267926791882
First National Bank of Davenport 269526951882
First National Bank of Stuart 272127211882
First National Bank of Le Mars 272827281882
First National Bank of Lyons 273327331882
First National Bank of Iowa City 273827381882
First National Bank of Marion 275327531882
Atlantic National Bank of Atlantic 276227621882
Fort Dodge National Bank of Fort Dodge 276327631882
First National Bank of Villisca 276627661882
Le Mars National Bank of Le Mars 281828181882
Iowa City National Bank of Iowa City 282128211882
Creston National Bank of Creston 283328331882
Centerville National Bank of Centerville 284128411882
First National Bank of Jesup 285628561883
Valley National Bank of Des Moines 288628861883
Farmers and Traders National Bank of Oskaloosa 289528951883
Commercial National Bank of Waterloo 291029101883
First National Bank of Corning 293629361883
Merchants National Bank of Grinnell 295329531883
First National Bank of Montezuma 296129611883
Commercial National Bank of Marshalltown 297129711883
First National Bank of Tipton 298329831883
Hamilton County National Bank of Webster City 298429841883
Albia National Bank of Albia 301230121883
Union National Bank of Ames 301730171883
First National Bank of Perry 302630261883
First National Bank of Griswold 304830481883
First National Bank of Cherokee 304930491883
First National Bank of Rockford 305330531883
Red Oak National Bank of Red Oak 305530551883
First National Bank of Greene 307130711883
First National Bank of Waverly 310531051884
Clarinda National Bank of Clarinda 311231121884
Security National Bank of Sioux City 312431241884
Dubuque National Bank of Dubuque 314031401884
First National Bank of Rock Rapids 315331531884
First National Bank of De Witt 318231821884
First National Bank of Missouri Valley 318931891884
First National Bank of What Cheer 319231921884
First National Bank of Algona 319731971884
First National Bank of Grundy Center 322532251884
Guthrie County National Bank of Panora 322632261884
First National Bank of Iowa Falls 325232521884
First National Bank of Independence 326332631884
First National Bank of Boone 327332731884
First National Bank of Brooklyn 328432841885
First National Bank of Sibley 332033201885
First National Bank of Emmetsburg 333733371885
Grundy Center National Bank of Grundy Center 339633961885
Farmers National Bank of Webster City 342034201885
Council Bluffs National Bank of Council Bluffs 342734271885
First National Bank of Eagle Grove 343934391886
First National Bank of Manning 345534551886
First National Bank of Sutherland 361836181887
Cedar Rapids National Bank of Cedar Rapids 364336431887
Merchants National Bank of Clinton 373637361887
Wright County National Bank of Clarion 378837881887
First National Bank of Clarion 379637961887
First National Bank of Sheldon 384838481888
Cedar Falls National Bank of Cedar Falls 387138711888
First National Bank of Spencer 389838981888
First National Bank of Ida Grove 393039301888
American National Bank of Sioux City 394039401888
Iowa State National Bank of Sioux City 396839681889
First National Bank of Carroll 396939691889
First National Bank of Fort Madison 397439741889
Iowa National Bank of Davenport 402240221889
First National Bank of Laporte City 411441141889
First National Bank of Dunlap 413941391889
First National Bank of Primghar 415541551889
Merchants National Bank of Sioux City 420942091890
First National Bank of Manchester 422142211890
Corn Exchange National Bank of Sioux City 423542351890
National Bank of Corning of Corning 426842681890
City National Bank of Marshalltown 435943591890
First National Bank of Charter Oak 437643761890
National Bank of Sioux City of Sioux City 443144311890
First National Bank of Sac City 445044501890
Sioux National Bank of Sioux City 451045101891
First National Bank of Odebolt 451145111891
Citizens National Bank of Lyons 453645361891
First National Bank of Holstein 455345531891
Commercial National Bank of Fort Dodge 456645661891
City National Bank of Mason City 458745871891
First National Bank of Hawarden 459445941891
First National Bank of Peterson 460146011891
First National Bank of Tabor 460946091891
Commercial National Bank of Sioux City 463046301891
Citizens National Bank of Knoxville 463346331891
Citizens National Bank of Charles City 467746771892
First National Bank of Eagle Grove 469446941892
Anamosa National Bank of Anamosa 469646961892
First National Bank of Estherville 470047001892
First National Bank of Woodbine 474547451892
Citizens National Bank of Belle Plain 475447541892
First National Bank of Spirit Lake 475847581892
First National Bank of Nora Springs 476147611892
First National Bank of Denison 478447841892
First National Bank of Marathon 478947891892
First National Bank of Ireton 479447941892
First National Bank of Laurens 479547951892
First National Bank of Garner 481048101892
First National Bank of Glidden 481448141892
First National Bank of Sanborn 482448241892
Farmers National Bank of Mavern 483448341893
First National Bank of Hartley 488148811893
Farmers National Bank of Osage 488548851893
Farmers National Bank of Forest City 488948891893
First National Bank of Audubon 489148911893
First National Bank of Blanchard 490249021893
First National Bank of Waukon 492149211893
First National Bank of Rolfe 495449541894
First National Bank of Lake City 496649661894
Forest City National Bank of Forest City 501150111895
First National Bank of Britt 502050201895
Live Stock National Bank of Sioux City 502250221895
First National Bank of Thompson 505450541896
National Bank of Decorah of Decorah 508150811897
Farmers National Bank of Vinton 508850881897
Citizens National Bank of Cedar Rapids 511351131898
Leavitt and Johnson National Bank of Waterloo 512051201898
First National Bank of Lake Mills 512351231898
First National Bank of Traer 513551351898
First National Bank of Eldora 514051401898
National Bank of Sidney of Sidney 514551451898
First National Bank of Buffalo Center 515451541898
Bedford National Bank of Bedford 516551651898
First National Bank of Rockwell City 518551851899
First National Bank of Rock Valley 520052001899
First National Bank of Harlan 520752071899
First National Bank of Dayton 530253021900
First National Bank of Crystal Lake 530553051900
First National Bank of Moulton 531953191900
First National Bank of Greenfield 533453341900
First National Bank of Eldon 534253421900
First National Bank of Clutier 536653661900
First National Bank of Dike 537253721900
First National Bank of Goldfield 537353731900
First National Bank of Lost Nation 540254021900
First National Bank of Chelsea 541254121900
First National Bank of New London 542054201900
First National Bank Center of Guthrie 542454241900
First National Bank of Armstrong 544254421900
First National Bank of Wesley 545754571900
First National Bank of Gladbrook 546154611900
First National Bank of Garden Grove 546454641900
First National Bank of Ayrshire 547954791900
Exchange National Bank of Leon 548954891900
Citizens National Bank of Cedar Falls 550755071900
First National Bank of Coon Rapids 551455141900
First National Bank of Lenox 551755171900
First National Bank of Milford 553955391900
First National Bank of Hedrick 554055401900
First National Bank of Ruthven 554155411900
National Bank of Brighton of Brighton 555455541900
First National Bank of Pleasantville 556455641900
First National Bank of Graettinger 557155711900
First National Bank of Dougherty 557655761900
First National Bank of Farmington 557955791900
First National Bank of Williams 558555851900
First National Bank of Titonka 559755971900
First National Bank of Richland 561156111900
First National Bank of Melvin 561656161900
First National Bank of Swea City 563756371900
First National Bank of Bancroft 564356431900
First National Bank of Hudson 565956591900
First National Bank of Burt 568556851901
Waterloo National Bank of Waterloo 570057001901
Burt National Bank of Burt 570357031901
First National Bank of Gowrie 570757071901
First National Bank of Essex 573857381901
First National Bank of Jewel Junction, Jewel 574357431901
First National Bank of Corwith 577557751901
First National Bank of Oelwein 577857781901
Commercial National Bank of Essex 580358031901
Farmers National Bank of Odebolt 581758171901
Commercial National Bank of Council Bluffs 583858381901
First National Bank of Lehigh 586858681901
First National Bank of Manifla 587358731901
First National Bank of Valley Junction 589158911901
First National Bank of Prescott 591259121901
First National Bank of Dysart 593459341901
Commercial National Bank of Charles City 597959791901
Chariton National Bank of Chariton 601460141901
Farmers National Bank of Hamburg 601760171901
Osceola National Bank of Osceola 603360331901
Manilla National Bank of Manifla 604160411901
Farmers National Bank of Red Oak 605660561901
First National Bank of Pomeroy 606360631901
Coon Rapids National Bank of Coon Rapids 608060801902
Other $10 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment