1863 $500 New Hampshire National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1863 $500
Sell 1863 $500 Bill
Item Info
Series1863
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with rays
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1863 $500 Compound Interest Treasury Note
2. 1864 $500 Compound Interest Treasury Note
3. 1863 $500 Gold Certificate
4. 1861 $500 Interest Bearing Note
5. 1863 $500 Interest Bearing Note
6. 1864 $500 Interest Bearing Note

Get Value Now

The following list of 1863 New Hampshire Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1863 $500 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1863 $500 New Hampshire National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Portsmouth 19191863
First National Bank of Nashua 84841863
First National Bank of Concord 3183181864
National Mechanics Traders Bank of Portsmouth 4014011864
Derry National Bank of Derry 4994991864
Connecticut River National Bank of Charlestown 5375371864
Cheshire National Bank of Keene 5595591864
Arnoskeag National Bank of Manchester 5745741864
First National Bank of Francestown 5765761864
Claremont National Bank of Claremont 5965961864
National State Capital Bank of Concord 7587581865
National Bank of Lebanon of Lebanon 8088081865
First National Bank of Gonic 8388381865
Keene National Bank of Keene 8778771865
Winchester National Bank of Winchester 8878871865
First National Bank of Newport 8888881865
Ashuelot National Bank of Keene 9469461865
Pittsfield National Bank of Pittsfield 102010201865
Rockingham National Bank of Portsmouth 102510251865
Dover National Bank of Dover 104310431865
New Hampshire National Bank of Portsmouth 105210521865
Manchester National Bank of Manchester 105910591865
Souhegan National Bank of Milford 107010701865
Carroll County National Bank of Sandwich 107110711865
Cochecho National Bank of Dover 108710871865
Dartmouth National Bank of Hanover 114511451865
National Granite State Bank of Exeter 114711471865
First National Bank of Manchester 115311531865
First National Bank of Peterborough 117911791865
First National Bank of Somersworth 118011801865
Somersworth National Bank of Somersworth 118311831865
Monadnock National Bank of East Jaffery 124212421865
Indian Head National Bank of Nashua 131013101865
New Market National Bank of New Market 133013301865
Citizens National Bank of Tilton 133313331865
Strafford National Bank of Dover 135313531865
Lake National Bank of Wolfeborough 148614861865
Merchants National Bank of Manchester 152015201865
Laconia National Bank of Laconia 164516451866
Kearsarge National Bank of Warner 167416741867
First National Bank of Hillsborough 168816881868
Littleton National Bank of Littleton 188518851871
Farmington National Bank of Farmington 202220221872
Rochester National Bank of Rochester 213821381874
Second National Bank of Nashua 224022401875
Other $500 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment