1863 $1 District of Columbia National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1863 $1
Sell 1863 $1 Bill
Item Info
Series1863
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with rays
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1862 $1 Legal Tender
2. 1869 $1 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1863 District Of Columbia Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1863 $1 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1863 $1 District Of Columbia National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Washington 26261863
National Bank of the Metropolis of Washington 5265261864
Merchants National Bank of Washington 6276271864
National Bank of Commerce of Georgetown 6826821864
National Bank of the Republic of Washington 8758751865
National Metropolitan Bank of Washington 106910691865
Citizens National Bank of Washington 188318831871
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Georgetown 192819281872
Second National Bank of Washington 203820381872
Other $1 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment