1929 $100 West Virginia National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 West Virginia Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 West Virginia National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Parkersburg 1801801864
First of Wheeling 3603601864
Second National Bank of Parkersburg 8648641865
First National Bank of Fairmont 9619611865
Merchants National Bank of West Virginia of Wheeling 134313431865
First of Wellsburg 138713871865
National Bank of West Virginia of Wheeling 142414241865
Parkersburg National Bank of Parkersburg 142714271865
Merchants National Bank of West Virginia of Morgantown 150215021865
Merchants National Bank of Point Pleasant 150415041865
National Bank of Martinsburg of Martinsburg 152415241865
Merchants National Bank of West Virginia of Clarksburg 153015301865
National Savings Bank of Wheeling 159415941865
National Exchange Bank of Weston 160716071865
National Bank of Kingwood of Kingwood 160816081865
First National Bank of Charleston 179517951871
First National Bank of Jefferson of Charlestown 186818681871
National Bank of Piedmont of Piedmont 188318831871
Wellsburg National Bank of Wellsburg 188418841871
Peoples National Bank of Martinsburg 214421441874
First National Bank of Grafton 244524451879
Second National Bank of Morgantown 245824581880
Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg 264926491882
South Branch Valley National Bank of Moorefield 302930291883
First National Bank of Huntington 310631061884
Charleston National Bank of Charleston 323632361884
First National Bank of Piedmont 362936291887
Davis National Bank of Piedmont 408840881889
Citizens National Bank of Charleston 441244121890
Traders National Bank of Clarksburg 456945691891
Huntington National Bank of Huntington 460746071891
First National Bank of Bluefield 464346431891
Kanawha National Bank of Charleston 466746671891
Elkins National Bank of Elkins 471847181892
Traders National Bank of Buckhannon 476047601892
First National Bank of Ceredo 477547751892
Citizens National Bank of Martinsburg 481148111892
National Bank of Davis of Davis 482848281892
First National Bank of Mannington 501250121895
First National Bank of Sistersville 502750271895
Farmers and Producers National Bank of Sistersville 502850281895
National Exchange Bank of Wheeling 516451641898
First National Bank of Saint Marys 522652261899
First National Bank of New Martinsville 526652661900
First National Bank of Ronceverte 528052801900
Farmers and Mechanics National Bank of Parkersburg 532053201900
Fayetteville National Bank of Fayetteville 543454341900
First National Bank of Hinton 556255621900
Citizens National Bank of Morgantown 558355831900
Montgomery National Bank of Montgomery 569156911901
Point Pleasant National Bank of Point Pleasant 570757071901
First National Bank of Moundsville 571757171901
First National Bank of Friendly 581458141901
First National Bank of Alderson 590359031901
First National Bank of Glenville 593959391901
First National Bank of Cameron 602060201901
First National Bank of Middlebourne 617061701902
First National Bank of Keyser 620562051902
First National Bank of Sutton 621362131902
Ronceverte National Bank of Ronceverte 622662261902
Williamstown National Bank of Williamstown 623362331902
Old National Bank of Martinsburg 628362831902
First National Bank of Philippi 630263021902
Kingwood National Bank of Kingwood 633263321902
Citizens National Bank of Philippi 637763771902
First National Bank of West Union 642464241902
Madison National Bank of Madison 651065101902
First National Bank of Marlinton 653865381902
Peoples National Bank of Sistersville 654865481902
First National Bank of New Cumberland 658265821903
Citizens National Bank of Belington 661866181903
First National Bank of Belington 661966191903
Belington National Bank of Belington 663466341903
Flat Top National Bank of Bluefield 667466741903
First National Bank of Beckley 673567351903
First National Bank of Harrisville 679067901903
First National Bank of Williamson 683068301903
First National Bank of Chester 698469841903
First National Bank of Terra Alta 699969991903
Empire National Bank of Clarksburg 702970291903
Randolph National Bank of Elkins 706070601903
First National Bank of Pennsboro 719171911904
Citizens National Bank of Permsboro 724672461904
First National Bank of Salem 725072501904
National Citizens Bank of Charles Town 727072701904
First National Bank of Clendenin 727572751904
West Virginia National Bank of Huntington 735973591904
First National Bank of Monogah 754575451905
First National Bank of Newburg 762676261905
First National Bank of Pineville 767276721905
Union National Bank of Clarksburg 768176811905
American National Bank of Bluefield 773477341905
First National Bank of Hendricks 784578451905
National Bank of Summers of Hinton 799879981905
First National Bank of Logan 813681361906
Lincoln National Bank of Hamlin 817181711906
First National Bank of Princeton 821982191906
First National Bank of Northfork 830983091906
Gary National Bank of Gary 833383331906
Fayette County National Bank of Fayetteville 834583451906
First National Bank of Webster Springs 836083601906
Peoples National Bank of Elkins 837683761906
First National Bank of Richwood 843484341906
National City Bank of Charleston 856985691907
Citizens National Bank of Pineville 874987491907
First National Bank of Gormania 875187511907
Ansted National Bank of Ansted 890489041907
First National Bank and Trust Company of Elm Grove 898389831908
National Bank of Thurmond of Thurmond 899889981908
Peoples National Bank of Beckley 903890381908
First National Bank of Welch 904890481908
McDowell County National Bank of Welch 907190711908
First National Bank of Rowlesburg 928892881908
First National Bank of Shinnston 945394531909
National Bank of Fairmont of Fairmont 946294621909
Alderson National Bank of Alderson 952395231909
American National Bank of Huntington 959895981909
Home National Bank of Sutton 960496041909
First National Bank of Parsons 961096101909
First National Bank of Saint Albans 964096401910
Peoples National Bank of Fairmont 964596451910
First National Bank of Peterstown 972197211910
Merchants National Bank of Montgomery 974097401910
First National Bank of Romney 976697661910
Winona National Bank of Winona 985098501910
Berwind National Bank of Berwind 990999091910
First National Bank of Kenova 991399131910
National Bank of Commerce of Williamson 10067100671911
Oil Field National Bank of Griffithsville 10097100971911
First National Bank of Spencer 10127101271912
Clark National Bank of Clark,Northfork 10157101571912
First National Bank of Fairview 10219102191912
Peoples National Bank of Rowlesburg 10250102501912
First National Bank of Reedy 10285102851912
Citizens National Bank of Hinton 10348103481913
First National Bank of Keystone 10369103691913
Matewan National Bank of Matewan 10370103701913
First National Bank of Anawalt 10392103921913
First National Bank of Worthington 10450104501913
Citizens National Bank of Wheeling 10455104551913
First National Bank of Albright 10480104801914
First National Bank of Cowen 10559105591914
Beckley National Bank of Beckley 10589105891914
First National Bank of Ravenswood 10759107591915
First National Bank of Ripley 10762107621915
First National Bank of Mount Hope 11049110491917
Bluefield National Bank of Bluefield 11109111091917
First National Bank of Matoaka 11264112641918
First National Bank of Jaeger 11268112681918
First National Bank of South Charleston 11340113401919
Farmers and Mechanics National Bank of Williamstown 11483114831919
First National Bank of Kimball 11502115021919
Bayard National Bank of Bayard 11664116641920
Hurricane National Bank of Hurricane 11670116701920
First National Bank of Bridgeport 11877118771920
Oak Hill National Bank of Oak Hill 12075120751921
First National Bank of Mullens 12270122701922
National Exchange Bank of Beckley 12283122831922
Tug River National Bank of Jaeger 12372123721923
Citizens National Bank of Elkins 12483124831924
First National Bank of East Rainelle 12565125651924
Milton National Bank of Milton 12765127651925
Matoaka National Bank of Matoaka 12839128391925
Citizens National Bank of Point Pleasant 13231132311928
Kimball National Bank of Kimball 13484134841930
Gary National Bank of Gary 13505135051930
National Bank of Commerce of Charleston 13509135091930
McDowell County National Bank of Welch 13512135121930
Peoples National Bank of Parkersburg 13621136211932
Cherry River National Bank of Richwood 13627136271932
Weston National Bank of Weston 13634136341932
Central National Bank of Buckhannon 13646136461932
First National Bank of Marlinton 13783137831933
First National Bank of Fairmont 13811138111933
First National Bank of Ronceverte 13830138301933
National Bank of Keyser of Keyser 13831138311933
First National Bank of West Union 13881138811933
Merchants and Miners National Bank of Oak Hill 13885138851933
National Bank of Logan of Logan 13954139541934
Tygarts Valley National Bank of Elkins 14002140021934
Webster Springs National Bank of Webster Springs 14013140131934
First National Bank of Oak Hill 14034140341934
First National Bank of Philippi 14053140531934
First National Bank of Salem 14136141361934
First National Bank of Moundsville 14142141421934
Citizens National Bank of Berkeley Springs 14198141981934
Wellsburg National Bank of Wellsburg 14295142951934
National Bank of Ansted of Ansted 14318143181935
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment