1929 $100 Virginia National Banks Charters

Submit Note Now

1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 1 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
1929 $100 Type 2 - Front
Sell 1929 $100 Bill
Item Info
Series1929
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Small Brown
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1929 $100 Federal Reserve Bank Note
2. 1928 $100 Federal Reserve Note
3. 1928A $100 Federal Reserve Note
4. 1934 $100 Federal Reserve Note
5. 1934A $100 Federal Reserve Note
6. 1934B $100 Federal Reserve Note

Submit Note Now


The following list of 1929 Virginia Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1929 $100 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1929 $100 Virginia National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Norfolk 2712711864
First National Bank of Alexandria 6516511864
First National Bank of Richmond 111111111865
National Bank of Virginia of Richmond 112511251865
Exchange National Bank of Norfolk 113711371865
National Exchange National Bank of Richmond 115511551865
First National Bank of Petersburg 137813781865
Charlottesville National Bank of Charlottesville 146814681865
Merchants National Bank of Petersburg 154815481865
First National Bank of Lynchburg 155815581865
Farmers National Bank of Richmond 157015701865
First National Bank of Harrisonburg 157215721865
National Bank of Fredericksburg of Fredericksburg 158215821865
First National Bank of Staunton 158515851865
First National Bank of Danville 160916091865
National Valley Bank of Staunton 162016201865
Planters National Bank of Richmond 162816281866
Shenandoah Valley National Bank of Winchester 163516351866
First National Bank of Clarksville 165816581866
Peoples National Bank of Norfolk 170417041870
Citizens National Bank of Alexandria 171617161870
Loudoun National Bank of Leesburg 173817381870
Citizens National Bank of Charlottesville 174217421870
Merchants National Bank of Richmond 175417541870
Commercial National Bank of Petersburg 176917691871
Farmers National Bank of Salem 182418241871
First National Bank of Danville 198519851872
Augusta National Bank of Staunton 226922691875
National Exchange Bank of Lynchburg 250625061881
Peoples National Bank of Charlottesville 259425941881
First National Bank of Roanoke 273727371882
Peoples National Bank of Lynchburg 276027601882
Roanoke National Bank of Roanoke 290729071883
Front Royal National Bank of Front Royal 296729671883
Mount Jackson National Bank of Mount Jackson 320932091884
Norfolk National Bank of Norfolk 336833681885
National Bank of Petersburg of Petersburg 351535151886
Farmers National Bank of Culpepper 357035701886
Peoples National Bank of Leesburg 391739171888
Commercial National Bank of Roanoke 402640261889
National Exchange Bank of Roanoke 402740271889
First National Bank of Suffolk 404740471889
Pulaski National Bank of Pulaski 407140711889
First National Bank of Bedford City, Liberty 425742571890
First National Bank of Lexington 431443141890
First National Bank of Buchanan 446044601890
Dominion National Bank of Bristol 447744771890
Covington National Bank of Covington 450345031891
Citizens National Bank of Roanoke 453145311891
First National Bank of Newport News 463546351891
City National Bank of Norfolk 474347431892
First National Bank of Onancock 494049401894
National Bank of Manassas of Manassas 503250321896
First National Bank of Abingdon 515051501898
American National Bank of Richmond 522952291899
Rockingham National Bank of Harrisonburg 526152611900
Garnett National Bank of Fredericks, Conway, Gordonburg 526852681900
Lancaster National Bank of Irvington 529052901900
Citizens National Bank of Covington 532653261900
Second National Bank of Culpepper 539453941900
National Bank of Orange of Orange 543854381900
Shenandoah National Bank of Woodstock 544954491900
American National Bank of Orange 553255321900
Culpepper National Bank of Culpepper 559155911900
First National Bank of Farmville 568356831901
Scottsville National Bank of Scottsville 572557251901
First National Bank of South Boston 587258721901
Jefferson National Bank of Charlottesville 600560051901
First National Bank of Clifton Forge 600860081901
Purcellville National Bank of Purcellville 601860181901
First National Bank of Luray 603160311901
National Bank of Commerce of Norfolk 603260321901
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Winchester 608460841902
Tazewell National Bank of Tazewell 612361231902
Fauquier National Bank of Warrenton 612661261902
Page Valley National Bank of Luray 620662061902
First National Bank of Norton 623562351902
Parksley National Bank of Parksley 624662461902
National Bank of Fairfax of Fairfax 638963891902
Rappahannock National Bank of Washington 644364431902
First National Bank of Broadway 666666661903
First National Bank of Rocky Mount 668566851903
Peoples National Bank of Manassas 674867481903
Merchants National Bank of Hampton 677867781903
Newport News National Bank of Newport News 678167811903
First National Bank of Radford, East Radford 678267821903
Peoples National Bank of Roanoke 679867981903
Marion National Bank of Marion 683968391903
First National Bank of Hampton 684268421903
First National Bank of Lebanon 688668861903
First National Bank of Coeburn 689968991903
Staunton National Bank of Staunton 690369031903
Alexandria National Bank of Alexandria 709370931904
Peoples National Bank of Gate City 713571351904
Citizens National Bank of Orange 715071501904
Peoples National Bank of Lexington 717371731904
First National Bank of Martinsville 720672061904
First National Bank of Gate City 720872081904
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Onley 725872581904
American National Bank of Lynchburg 730873081904
First National Bank of Berryville 733873381904
First National Bank of Waynesboro 758775871905
Hallwood National Bank of Hallwood 765976591905
Virginia National Bank of Petersburg 770977091905
First National Bank of Graham 778277821905
First National Bank of Pocahontas 784778471905
First National Bank of Christiansburg 793779371905
Esmont National Bank of Esmont 800380031905
First National Bank of Pearisburg 809180911906
City National Bank of Roanoke 815281521906
Citizens National Bank of Clintwood 836283621906
Peoples National Bank of Jonesville 838483841906
Arlington National Bank of Rosslyn 838983891906
Boston National Bank of South Boston 841484141906
Saint Paul National Bank of Saint Paul 854785471907
Planters and Manufacturers National Bank of South Boston 864386431907
National State and City Bank of Richmond 866686661907
First National Bank of Emporia 868886881907
Bath County National Bank of Hot Springs 872287221907
Peoples National Bank of Strasburg 874687461907
Massanutten National Bank of Strasburg 875387531907
First National Bank of Galax 879187911907
Peoples National Bank of Abingdon 881988191907
National Bank of Chilhowie of Chilhowie 887588751907
Peoples National Bank of Rocky Mountain 898489841908
First National Bank of Wytheville 901290121908
First National Bank of Highland of Monterey 904390431908
Clifton Forge National Bank of Clifton Forge 917791771908
Peoples National Bank of Farmville 922292221908
First National Bank of Blackstone 922492241908
Albemarle National Bank of Charlottesville 924692461908
Waynesboro National Bank of Waynesboro 926192611908
First National Bank of Chase City 929192911908
First National Bank of Altavista 929592951908
First National Bank of Portsmouth 930093001908
American National Bank of Danville 934393431909
Buchanan National Bank of Buchanan 937593751909
First National Bank of Appalachia 937993791909
First National Bank of Lawrence 944394431909
First National Bank of Crewe 945594551909
National Bank of Danville of Danville 947594751909
National Bank of Herndon of Herndon 963596351910
Peoples National Bank of Warrenton 964296421910
Manchester National Bank of Richmond 966396631910
Planters National Bank of Emporia 973297321910
National Bank of Suffolk of Suffolk 973397331910
National Bank of Norton of Norton 974697461910
First National Bank of Troutville 976497641910
Peoples National Bank of Martinsville 984798471910
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Hamilton 986198611910
Virginia National Bank of Norfolk 988598851910
First National Bank of Buena Vista 989098901910
Powell Valley National Bank of Jonesville 992499241911
First National Bank of Rural Retreat 10061100611911
Central National Bank of Richmond 10080100801911
Virginia National Bank of Danville 10156101561912
Seaboard National Bank of Norfolk 10194101941912
First National Bank of Honaker 10252102521912
Marshall National Bank of Marshall 10253102531912
National Bank of Gordonsville of Gordonsville 10287102871912
Planters National Bank of Fredericksburg 10325103251913
Broadway National Bank of Richmond 10344103441913
Citizens National Bank of New Market 10524105241914
American National Bank of Roanoke 10532105321914
First National Bank of New Market 10568105681914
Wise County National Bank of Wise 10611106111914
National Bank of Charlottesville of Charlottesville 10618106181914
Citizens National Bank of Bedford 10621106211914
First National Bank of Gloucester 10658106581914
Rockbridge National Bank of Lexington 10696106961915
First National Bank of Chatham 10821108211916
Commonwealth National Bank of Reedville 10827108271916
Grayson County National Bank of Independence 10834108341916
First National Bank of Brookneal 10835108351916
First National Bank of Richlands 10850108501916
Richlands National Bank of Richlands 10857108571916
National Bank of Hopewell of Hopewell 10866108661916
First National Bank of Williamsburg 10882108821916
First National Bank of Waverly 10914109141916
First National Bank of Louisa 10968109681917
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Stanley 10973109731917
First National Bank of Newcastle 10993109931917
Schmelz National Bank of Newport News 11028110281917
First National Bank of Shenandoah 11133111331918
First National Bank of Penniman 11174111741918
Liberty National Bank of Roanoke 11191111911918
Farmers National Bank of Appomattox 11205112051918
First National Bank of Saltville 11265112651918
Citizens National Bank of Abingdon 11313113131919
Peoples National Bank of Bedford 11328113281919
National Mechanics Bank of Newport News 11364113641919
American National Bank of Portsmouth 11381113811919
Peoples National Bank of Pulaski 11387113871919
First National Bank of Narrows 11444114441919
First National Bank of Dillwyn 11480114801919
Merchants and Planters National Bank of Dillwyn 11501115011919
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Charlottesville 11517115171919
Farmers National Bank of Tazewell 11533115331919
First National Bank of Yorktown 11554115541919
Round Hill National Bank of Round Hill 11569115691919
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Radford, East Radford 11690116901920
National Bank of Harrisburg of Harrisonburg 11694116941920
First National Bank of Grundy 11698116981920
Peoples National Bank of Marion 11718117181920
Vienna National Bank of Vienna 11764117641920
First National Bank of Big Stone Gap 11765117651920
First National Bank of Flint Hill 11797117971920
Colonial National Bank of Roanoke 11817118171920
First National Bank of Pennington Gap 11858118581920
First National Bank of Stuart 11901119011920
First National Bank of Vinton 11911119111921
National Bank of Woodstock of Woodstock 11941119411921
Commerce National Bank of Charlottesville 11946119461921
First National Bank of Nelson County of Lovingston 11957119571921
Peoples National Bank of Brookneal 11960119601921
First National Bank of Bassett 11976119761921
First National Bank of Ashland 11978119781921
First National Bank of Troutdale 11990119901921
First National Bank of Poquoson, Odd 12092120921922
Continental National Bank of Norfolk 12151121511922
First National Bank of Victoria 12183121831922
Leesburg Upperville National Bank of Leesburg 12204122041922
National Bank of Blacksburg of Blacksburg 12229122291922
Citizens National Bank of Emporia 12240122401922
First National Bank of Kenbridge 12251122511922
Old Point National Bank of Phoebus 12267122671922
First National Bank of Fries 12290122901923
First National Bank of Ferrum 12311123111923
Hanover National Bank of Ashland 12451124511923
First National Bank of Quantico 12477124771923
Middleburg National Bank of Middleburg 12539125391924
Wythe County National Bank of Wytheville 12599125991924
Fauquier National Bank of Warrenton 12966129661926
Citizens National Bank of Front Royal 13275132751929
Colonial National Bank of Norfolk 13343133431929
Peoples National Bank of Gate City 13502135021930
Planters National Bank of Fredericksburg 13603136031932
Citizens National Bank of Hampton 13775137751933
Citizens National Bank of Petersburg 13792137921933
First National Bank of Onancock 13878138781933
First National Bank of Honaker 13880138801933
National Bank of Crewe of Crewe 14052140521934
Mountain National Bank of Clifton Forge 14180141801934
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Onley 14190141901934
Washington County National Bank of Abingdon 14223142231934
Citizens National Bank of Herndon 14325143251935
Peoples National Bank of Victoria 14337143371935
Other $100 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment