1882 $10 District of Columbia National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Front
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Brown Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Front
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Date Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Front
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
1882 $10 Value Back - Back
Sell 1882 $10 Bill
Item Info
Series1882
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesMultiple: 2 total Brown, Blue
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1878 $10 Legal Tender
2. 1880 $10 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1882 District Of Columbia Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1882 $10 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1882 $10 District Of Columbia National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Washington 26261863
National Bank of the Metropolis of Washington 5265261864
Merchants National Bank of Washington 6276271864
National Bank of Commerce of Georgetown 6826821864
National Bank of the Republic of Washington 8758751865
National Metropolitan Bank of Washington 106910691865
Citizens National Bank of Washington 188318831871
Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Georgetown 192819281872
Second National Bank of Washington 203820381872
German American National Bank of Washington 235823581877
Central National Bank of Washington 238223821878
National Bank of Washington of Washington 342534251885
Columbia National Bank of Washington 362536251887
National Capital Bank of Washington 410741071889
West End National Bank of Washington 419541951890
Traders National Bank of Washington 424442441890
Lincoln National Bank of Washington 424742471890
Ohio National Bank of Washington 452245221891
Riggs National Bank of Washington 504650461896
Other $10 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment