1875 $50 Wisconsin National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1875 $50
Sell 1875 $50 Bill
Item Info
Series1875
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with scallops
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1882 $50 National Bank Notes
2. 1882 $50 Gold Certificate
3. 1874 $50 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1875 Wisconsin Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1875 $50 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1875 $50 Wisconsin National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First-Wisconsin National Bank of Milwaukee 64641863
First National Bank of Janesville 83831863
First National Bank of Hudson 95951863
First National Bank of Whitewater 1241241863
First National Bank of Madison 1441441863
First National Bank of Fort Atkinson 1571571863
First National Bank of Columbus 1781781863
First National Bank of Kenosha 2122121864
First National Bank of Oshkosh 2182181864
First National Bank of Monroe 2302301864
First National Bank of Berlin 4004001864
First National Bank of Ripon 4254251864
First National Bank of Fox Lake 4264261864
First National Bank of Racine 4574571864
First-Fond du Lac National Bank of Fond du Lac 5555551864
Rock County National Bank of Janesville 7497491865
Beloit National Bank of Beloit 8368361865
National Bank of Beaver Dam of Beaver Dam 8518511865
First National Bank of Manitowoc 8528521865
First National Bank of Elkhorn 8738731865
First National Bank of Green Bay 8748741865
National Exchange Bank of Milwaukee 100310031865
City National Bank of Green Bay 100910091865
Wisconsin National Bank of Watertown 101010101865
Milwaukee National Bank of Wisconsin of Milwaukee 101710171865
National Bank of Jefferson of Jefferson 107610761865
Waukesha National Bank of Waukesha 108610861865
First National Bank of Sparta 111511151865
Farmers' National Bank of Waukesha 115911591865
National Bank of Delavan of Delavan 124812481865
First National Bank of La Crosse 131313131865
First National Bank of Cedarburg 141514151865
Merchants' National Bank of Milwaukee 143814381865
National City Bank of Milwaukee 148314831865
Commercial National Bank of Oshkosh 156815681865
First National Bank of Neenah 160216021865
Appleton National Bank of Appleton 165016501866
First National Bank of Bordhead 171017101870
National Bank of Menasha of Menasha 171417141870
First National Bank of Evansville 172917291870
First National Bank of Appleton 174917491870
First National Bank of Boscobel 177117711871
Union National Bank of Oshkosh 178717871871
Manufacturers' National Bank of Racine 180218021871
National Bank of Commerce of Green Bay 181918191871
Manufacturers' National Bank of Appleton 182018201871
First National Bank of Burlington 193319331872
First National Bank of Wisconsin Rapids 199819981872
First National Bank of Eau Claire 206920691872
First National Bank of Baraboo 207920791873
First National Bank of Sheboygan 212321231873
First National Bank of Chippewa Falls 212521251873
Kellogg National Bank of Green Bay 213221321874
First National Bank of De Pere 213321331874
First National Bank of Beloit 216321631874
La Crosse National Bank of La Crosse 234423441876
Citizens' National Bank of Beloit 240724071879
Union National Bank of Racine 255725571881
Commercial National Bank of Appleton 256525651881
Manufacturers' National Bank of Neenah 260326031881
National Exchange Bank of Waukesha 264726471882
First National Bank of Superior 265326531882
Other $50 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment