1863 $10 Vermont National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1863 $10
Sell 1863 $10 Bill
Item Info
Series1863
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with rays
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1861 $10 Demand Note
2. 1863 $10 Compound Interest Treasury Note
3. 1864 $10 Compound Interest Treasury Note
4. 1864 $10 Interest Bearing Note
5. 1863 $10 Interest Bearing Note
6. 1862 $10 Legal Tender
7. 1863 $10 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1863 Vermont Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1863 $10 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1863 $10 Vermont National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Springfield 1221221863
First National Bank of Bennington 1301301863
First National Bank of North Bennington 1941941864
First National Bank of Orwell 2282281864
First National Bank of Saint Albans 2692691864
First National Bank of Brandon 2782781864
First National Bank of Fair Haven 3443441864
Brandon National Bank of Brandon 4044041864
First National Bank of Brattleboro 4704701864
First National Bank of Saint Johnsbury 4894891864
First National Bank of Montpelier 7487481865
Ascutney National Bank of Windsor 8168161865
Rutland County National Bank of Rutland 8208201865
Montpelier National Bank of Montpelier 8578571865
First National Bank of Burlington 8618611865
National White River Bank of Bethel 9629621865
Orange County National Bank of Chelsea 100410041865
Woodstock National Bank of Woodstock 113311331865
National Bank of Lyndon of Lyndon 114011401865
Lamoille County National Bank of Hyde Park 116311631865
National Bank of Middlebury of Middlebury 119511951865
Merchants National Bank of Burlington 119711971865
National Bank of Poultney of Poultney 120012001865
National Bank of Vergennes of Vergennes 136413641865
National Bank of Derby Line of Derby Line 136813681865
National Black River Bank of Proctorsville 138313831865
National Bank of River Bank of Wells River 140614061865
Vermont National Bank of Brattleboro 143014301865
National Bank of Rutland of Rutland 145014501865
Waterbury National Bank of Waterbury 146214621865
Battenkill National Bank of Manchester 148814881865
Irasburg National Bank of Orleans of Irasburg 154115411865
West River National Bank of Jamaica 156415641865
Caledonia National Bank of Danville 157615761865
Vermont National Bank of Saint Albans 158315831865
Castleton National Bank of Castleton 159815981865
National Union Bank of Swanton 163416341866
Northfield National Bank of Northfield 163816381866
National Bank of Bellows Falls of Bellows Fall 165316531866
National Bank of Royalton of Royalton 167316731867
Howard National Bank of Burlington 169816981870
Baxter National Bank of Rutland 170017001870
National Bank of Barre of Barre 210921091873
First National Bank of Chelsea 212021201873
National Bank of Newport of Newport 226322631875
Randolph National Bank of Randolph 227422741875
Other $10 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment