1875 $20 Virginia National Banks Charters


Get Value Now
1875 $20
Sell 1875 $20 Bill
Item Info
Series1875
TypeNational Bank Note
Seal VarietiesOne: Red with scallops
See AlsoIf your note doesn't match try:
1. 1882 $20 National Bank Notes
2. 1882 $20 Gold Certificate
3. 1875 $20 Legal Tender
4. 1878 $20 Legal Tender

Get Value Now

The following list of 1875 Virginia Charters is not exact. More banks are listed than may have issued 1875 $20 notes. For exact charter issue info, see info below table.

Directions: Click column name to resort table. Example: To sort by Bank Name alphabetically, click "Bank". To sort by Charter Number (default) click "Charter". Arrow direction next to column name indicates order. Up highest to lowest, Down lowest to highest.

1875 $20 Virginia National Banks
Bank Charter Charter Year
First National Bank of Norfolk 2712711864
First National Bank of Alexandria 6516511864
First National Bank of Richmond 111111111865
National Bank of Virginia of Richmond 112511251865
Exchange National Bank of Norfolk 113711371865
National Exchange National Bank of Richmond 115511551865
First National Bank of Petersburg 137813781865
Charlottesville National Bank of Charlottesville 146814681865
Merchants National Bank of Petersburg 154815481865
First National Bank of Lynchburg 155815581865
Farmers National Bank of Richmond 157015701865
First National Bank of Harrisonburg 157215721865
National Bank of Fredericksburg of Fredericksburg 158215821865
First National Bank of Staunton 158515851865
First National Bank of Danville 160916091865
National Valley Bank of Staunton 162016201865
Planters National Bank of Richmond 162816281866
Shenandoah Valley National Bank of Winchester 163516351866
First National Bank of Clarksville 165816581866
Peoples National Bank of Norfolk 170417041870
Citizens National Bank of Alexandria 171617161870
Loudoun National Bank of Leesburg 173817381870
Citizens National Bank of Charlottesville 174217421870
Merchants National Bank of Richmond 175417541870
Commercial National Bank of Petersburg 176917691871
Farmers National Bank of Salem 182418241871
First National Bank of Danville 198519851872
Augusta National Bank of Staunton 226922691875
National Exchange Bank of Lynchburg 250625061881
Peoples National Bank of Charlottesville 259425941881
Other $20 Bills

Those interested in precise issue information per state, charter and denomination should consult well known National Bank Note reference guides. Click here.

No Obligations Offers and Appraisals

Please submit a good photo or scan. It will be identified and evaluated. Understand there may be subtle differences between the image you see above and your note. Signatures, design, markings and note condition will determine the offer price. Notes in Uncirculated or better condition receive the best offers.

Appraisals can be estimated for wholesale and retail prices. Wholesale is what dealers typically pay. Retail is what a collector might pay. Retail is slightly higher in most cases.

Please visit this page for USA Paper Money Reference. Do not treat this page as a reference guide, it is for appraisal and acquisition purposes only.

Leave a Comment